Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Redhat 8.0 upgrade problems

Posted on 2003-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

I have been running Redhat 7.1 and am trying to upgrade to 8.0. Everytime I get to the point where it wants to start installing the packages I get a pop up saying that I need 10mb in the / partition. I have approximately 700mb free in / so I'm sure that is not the problem.

I'm pretty sure the problem is that my /boot partition is only 50mb. To get around the problem I tried moving the /boot files into a directory in the / partition and verified that I could still boot with that configuration. However when I tried running the upgrade again it said I needed 15mb in /! Apparently it is seeing the partition and attempting to load to it.

I have 3 questions:

How much disk space is manditory for /boot to upgrade to RH8.0?
Is there a way to repartition the drive to increase the size of /boot with trashing the system?
What is the upgrade program looking at when it determines the mount points?

I am running linux only on this system (no windose) so I don't thing partition magic will do the trick.

Thanks in advance.

Joe


0
Comment
Question by:jamervini
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
psimation earned 225 total points
ID: 8134413
I think the problem is as RH install states: You need more space in the / partition...
All the new and upgraded packages will take up more space than the 700MB you have available.
When doing a new install of RH8.0 , it recommends a 100MB /boot partition, but it will not fail an install if you select a smaller /boot partition, as long as GRUB and the kernel can live there, it will go ahead.

I would rather try to free up some space on the current / partition, OR, select less packages to install/upgrade.

As far as I know, there are no Linux partitioning tools that will allow you to resize partitions without destroying them. Partition Magic should do, but as you said, it's not an option here...

However, once you do get 8.0 installed, you can play around with LVM (logical volume manager). It allows for the spanning of partitions accross multiple disks, so instead of playing around with resizing partitions ( it doesn't sound as if you have alot of disk psace in the first place, so resizing won't help much anyway), rather add a new disk, and then use LVM to add space to current partitions without destroying the original information.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Flash828
ID: 8134829
As psimation stated, the recommended /boot partition size is 100 MB, however the Redhat install will take approximately 14Mb of that I believe.

As to your problem, you should set your mountpoints manually when you get to the partitioning area.  If you select disk druid, you can set the mountpoints without destroying any of the partitions.

Regarding space on the / directory.  Well, do you have a seperate /usr?  The majority of the packages (actually nearly ALL the packages) get installed to the /usr directory.  So you really only need a few megs in the / directory.  Generally I use about 256 Mb for to / partition.

In summary, ensure that the mount points are defined properly.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8137769
Hi!

I'm not sure if this was explained to you or not but this is how the installer works. When it sais you need 10Mb in / partition. It dosen't mean you need 10Mb free space, what it really means is that you need 10Mb MORE free space than you allready have.

That's why the amount increased when you moved files from /boot to /.

If you have the kernel-source package installed, just boot into 7.3 do a rpm -e kernel-source.

Now you can upgrade to 8.0.

If you don't have kernel-source, another good candidates are any devel packages. Do this to easily find any such packages.

rpm -qa | grep -i devel

Hope this helps.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamervini
ID: 8143084
Thanks to those who responded. I am deferring to you on your comments. I didn't realize that Redhat8 was that huge! I never would have thought that ~1GB in free disk space wasn't enough.

In any event I'm going to do a fresh install and forget about trying to do an upgrade. That process has been more trouble than it's worth and since I have a second drive that I use as a dd 'mirror' anyway. I only wish I had planned on doing that in the first place!

Thanks again.
0