Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network enumeration

Posted on 2003-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am building a program to enumerate all IP addresses of computer present in network. I have source code for a program which list all the computers present in one domain. But i require a program which can can list all the IP addresses  and computer names in different domains in a network.
Please suggest !
0
Comment
Question by:rohitdivas
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwhat earned 150 total points
ID: 8134878
I have done this before but i don't have the code here.
You could find an answer there :
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wnet/wnet/enumerating_network_resources.asp

You could use the WNetOpenEnum function and then WNetEnumResources.

With this, you will have all the resource of the network.

I hope it will help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcaldwel
ID: 8140516
What platform are you developing for?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrwhat
ID: 8140802
I develope for Windows Platforme.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10123866
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 10 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by mrwhat [grade B] (a hint rather than a solution).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0