Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RAID card question

Posted on 2003-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Does anyone have an opinion about the chances of an indvidual channel on a raid card going bad? I am putting set across two channels and was wondering if there was any redundancy automatically built into putting the important data on the set spanning two channels.  Is this possible or relevant? Would the whole card go before just one channel? I am just looking for opinions here...from experience or education.

Thanks so much!

-Alex
0
Comment
Question by:aesselstein
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8136514
Check out this link... there is alot of information and background on RAID usage. http://forums.storagereview.net/search.php?mode=results
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 100 total points
ID: 8136669
Well, the card could be scraped so that the traces from only one channel are damaged.  Otherwise, this won't happen for all practical purposes.  The channels will all lead back to one controlling chip on the card.  The odds of one small part of the internals of this chip going bad while the rest continues to work are very, very low.

Either the entire card fails or works.

Since it is all solid state, once it works past a burn-in period you can consider the card to not be a concern.  Give it a month and consider it gold.  The disks, with their moving parts, are the weak link in RAID not the controller.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Handy Holder
Handy Holder earned 100 total points
ID: 8142124
It's always best to use all channels if you can, you get better performance since the controller cannot recieve or send data from more than one one disk at a time if you have them all on the same channel.

Which RAID controller are you using?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10246799
aesselstein,
No comment has been added lately (323 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between magarity http:#8136669 and andyalder http:#8142124

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0