?
Solved

Converting MPG files to MOV, RM or WMV files on the fly with ASP

Posted on 2003-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
As the topic says. I've tried to find component that would convert MPG file to MOV, RM or WMV file on the fly. That kind of components seems to be hard to find. Any help would be really nice. It doesn't actually mather if the component if commercial of not. Free one would always be better.. For some background info we have a WEB server running on Windows2000 server and it has enough kick backed in so if the sollution is heavy on the server side it doesn't mather.
0
Comment
Question by:kahiitol
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DRY_GIN
ID: 8134964
I have check google and have to agree - this components  a hard to get.
in the meantime, while you are searching,
you can run shell commands or you can create your own component in order to control some standart video editing software.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kahiitol
ID: 8135357
Yes that's true. And that would solve the problem partly. There would still be some unsolved problems. One of them is how to be sure that the file gets converted because command line doesn't return any values(or am I wrong?). If some I could be kind enough to point me out some programs that could be commanded trough command line. I all ready have program for WMV files. Put I would still need program for RealMedia and Quicktime.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DRY_GIN
ID: 8138773
u can use  "> logfile.txt" to get the results of work
and then access this file via filesystemobject.

like this "convert.exe oldfile newfile >c:\logfile.txt"
0
 

Author Comment

by:kahiitol
ID: 8156949
Yes that's true. And that would solve the problem partly. There would still be some unsolved problems. One of them is how to be sure that the file gets converted because command line doesn't return any values(or am I wrong?). If some I could be kind enough to point me out some programs that could be commanded trough command line. I all ready have program for WMV files. Put I would still need program for RealMedia and Quicktime.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DRY_GIN earned 300 total points
ID: 8157342
for realmedia you can try this:
....
EFFICIENT AND FLEXIBLE PRODUCTION
(New) Batch Processing — Automatically and sequentially encode multiple encoding jobs within the UI or by scripting via the command line application
.....
http://www.vccsales.com/Real/realnetworks.htm
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9350080
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Answer by DRY_GIN

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
GaryC123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0