?
Solved

How to start a process remotely

Posted on 2003-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,
i've found a very nice tool on www.sysinternals.com it's called psexec.
with this tool you can start a process on a remote machine.

I need this feature in one of my applications.
Does anybody know which API could do that?

thanks a lot!
steffen
0
Comment
Question by:stele99
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8135435
in VB.Net you have the Remoting that can do this.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 150 total points
ID: 8136184
If you look closely at what psexec does, you will be able to do this "easily" yourself:
* check if psexecsv is "installed" on the remote machine
  + copy psexecsvc.exe to the remote server
  + create the service (see also psservice)
* check if the above service is started
  + start the service if stopped
* pass the command to run to the service, handling standard input/output
* if not other client needs the service:
  + stop the psexec service
  + destroy the service
  + delete the exe

CHeers
0