?
Solved

how to packet filter using sockets(i m working on  linux redhat7.2)

Posted on 2003-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
i want to write a program to perform packet filtering.
i know about the theory aspect but want to know about the implementations.
i m trying to figure out the step by step process to capture ip packets at data link layer for packet filtering. what functions or libraries would  would be used and how? can u also suggest me some reference books or help?
i m working on redhat 7.2 .
0
Comment
Question by:yogeshperiwal
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 200 total points
ID: 8136250
You can't do this at the socket() layer. Take a look at docs/source for iptables.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8904690
yogeshperiwal,
No comment has been added lately (119 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to chris_calabrese http:#8136250

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0