Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

For fast exicution for project

Posted on 2003-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
i am using VB 6.0 as front end &
SQL Server 7.0 as back end

i am filling by grid with help of a recordset
but it is taking time to fill the grid, as i am
having as much as 6000 records.

to make it fast what should I Do
0
Comment
Question by:AbhijitCPatil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rgenius
ID: 8134939
do you really need to load that much data in your datagrid?

why not batch them by 1000's. what i mean is load only the first 1000 then if the user reaches the last record load the next 1000.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 360 total points
ID: 8135144
Try using a ListView for displaying the data. Make the Data object invisible and use it only to retrieve the data, not to show it, and then just add the data to the listview control - it adds items faster.

Best of luck.

Mayank.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9447152
AbhijitCPatil:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 9472018
Recommendation: Accept mayankeagle's comment as answer.
0