Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"at end of table" error with BDE/Access

Posted on 2003-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi guys.
I'm writing an app that connects to Access via BDE. This is access 97, I'm using Delphi 5, and the computer is windows 2000 using office XP (Maybe that's where the problem is). I couldn't convert the DB to access XP or access 2000 because then the BDE won't connect to it (maybe there are new drivers or something?).

Anyway, I have a master-detail tables (2 tables). When I add a record to the master table, it works fine. If I add a record to the detail table, I get a 'At end of table' error after the POST command. I checked a 1000 times that all values in all fields in the table is correct (including the primary-key, I simply use a field called 'number' to diffrentiate).

What am I doing wrong???

Cheers,

Ron.
0
Comment
Question by:ShadowHawk071998
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Stefaan earned 2000 total points
ID: 8134730
Hi,

First of all, if you are using Access I would strongly reccomend you to go with ADO instead of BDE.  BDE Requires you to install the BDE on the client machine, where ADO is already installed with Windows 2000, Windows XP and is even installed with Office.

I think it will be much easier to access you Aceess DB using ADO than it is with BDE.

Best regards,


Stefaan
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 8134755
Hi Ron,

As far as I know BDE can't work with Access2000 and later. You have to use alternatives if you want to migrate to newer Access version (like ADO components).

About the error:
Where does the error occur? On executing POST command or after?
What do you have after POST?
Have you tried your app outside IDE?

Regards, Geo
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShadowHawk071998
ID: 8146810
Is moving to ADO easy? I have delphi enterprise so it should be included, right? I'll give it a try.

I haven't tried the app outside IDE. And after POST I do nothing (but get the error)...

Maybe it is the Access 2000 - Nothing like that ever happened in Access 97! progress is not so good a thing ;-)

Ron.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316785
ShadowHawk:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0