?
Solved

what type of CPU is a 'x86 Family 6 model 11 stepping 1'

Posted on 2003-03-14
12
Medium Priority
?
1,357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04

I'm doing an investigation of the current hardware available in out company but some OS show
'x86 Family 6 model 11 stepping 1' or similar information, what type of CPU is this Intel, Pentium II or Pentium III, what's the speed, etc. And how can I generally translate this information into 'normal' readable information?
0
Comment
Question by:lhendrickx
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 8134834
Its the same CPU on which I am posting this answer. Its an IBM manufactured CPU and works just like any Pentium. Mine has 511 MB of RAM, Windows 2000/ 10G hard-disk, and around 1.6 GHz. It looks very sleek and is a little 'thinner' than the Pentium CPUs and very stable from outside. You can keep it flat (like the old 286, 486s) and keep the monitor on top of it.

Mayank.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joe_h
ID: 8134901
According to Intel:

"A processor's family, model and stepping numbers refer to the manufacturing process on which a processor was manufactured and can be useful in identifying a processor in a system. The family, model and stepping numbers do not directly translate to a specific processor, and should not be used as a tool to identify a specific processor."

http://support.intel.com/support/processors/sb/cs-001632-prd24.htm

However, you can at least try:
http://www.sandpile.org/ia32/cpuid.htm

- according to that, your processor is likely to be a Pentium III, 0.13um core, 256 or 512K on-die L2 cache.

Joe_h
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 200 total points
ID: 8136585
You could also look for (and download) a utility called WCPUID--this will tell you more than you ever need to know about what processor you have installed in your system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:suhasjs
ID: 8136966
lol, I hope Mayank was only joking!
Question for mayank -
 What is the difference between a CPU and a PC cabinet?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 8137426
He he - obviously when I said CPU at some places, I meant cabinet. And yeah, I was in a good mood :-)

Mayank.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8144819
Piknibbs,

The only problem is that it doesn't translate it into layman's terms.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8154795
Yes it does...WCPUID gives you the normal "Name String" from the CPU (such as Intel Pentium III in the Processor field) and the Internal Clock field shows the MHz rating.  You can download it here:
http://my.vector.co.jp/servlet/System.FileDownload/download/ftp/0/38172/pack/win95/hardware/cpu/wcpu310.exe (author's official homepage)

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8155969
Those are not layman terms.  Because a cpu is a piii doesn't meant it explains that to the layman.  You mistake your familiarity with those acronyms with layman terms.

Virtually every term used in that is a technical industry specific term targetted to techy people and not the layman.

Hence, I stand behind my words.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8158761
Hmm, well I don't know how much more "layman" it could be other than using the Intel marketing name (i.e. "Intel Pentium III")...?  Maybe just say "Intel Inside"?  I think lhendrickx has a bit more knowlege/understanding than you're expecting.

lhendrickx:
So are you trying to take an inventory of your company's PC assets?  You might want to check into a commercial inventory software, such as Microsoft SMS (http://www.microsoft.com/smserver/default.asp), Altiris (http://www.altiris.com/products/asset/), or SystemHound (http://www.systemhound.com/html/index.htm).  Note that I've seen/used SMS and Altiris, SystemHound I found when Googling for "PC hardware asset management".

-dog*
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10338837

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept pjknibbs 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0