?
Solved

Can a Lost Diablo 2 Character Be Recovered?

Posted on 2003-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
2,681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi:
I work for a nationwide technical support firm providing support for technology issues.  Today, I received a call for Diablo 2 support regarding a high-level character that was lost during a bad shutdown.  The customer said that his character, which still showed up as a saved character file, will no longer load since his software locked up after an upgrade.  I gather that he has the file saved, and that it will open on other systems, but the character will not open on the customer's home PC where his copy of Diablo is installed.  My best idea would be to remove/reinstall Diablo 2 and then open the character with the restored game.  Will this work, and does anyone else have any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:BanderaTech
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kohashi
ID: 8135625
This sounds like an Single Player/Open Battle.net Character which in essence means if the file has been corrupted there is not much you can do.  There are many ways to re-create the character though because it is single player/open battle.net.  

-kohashi
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Pagantus earned 60 total points
ID: 8139217
You can use a char editor to recreate the character but you wont have the inventory. I would recomend saving the saved game and the char files and reinstalling the game. If that doesnt work then the char is probably lost and you will have to edit a fresh one to bring him back to life even though it wont be the original.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rspar1
ID: 8140551
Pagantus is most likely right.  But why all the fuss over an open character?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Expert Comment

by:NoGood
ID: 8165938
The version seemed to be imortant. I've had this problem a few times, losing a high lvl character, and I was only able to use it again, when I had exactly the same version installed ... or a higher version. But try exactly the same version first.

Btw, I think there's a VERY small chance the save game is corrupt. Diablo2 only save when clicking 'save and exit'. It would be a real coincidence the computer crashed at the very moment diablo2 was saving ... and Diablo2 doesn't save long at all ...

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pagantus
ID: 8169681
Diablo 2 should auto update your save game files to the most recent version. Whether it does it backwards as well as forwards i do not know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BanderaTech
ID: 8188165
Really all I had to do was reinstall the game and then open the saved character file.  Thanx.
0