?
Solved

Two nic's one static, one dynamic ip on Win NT 4 server

Posted on 2003-03-14
11
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi everyone,

I have a problem involving two network cards in one win NT4 sp6 server.

The situation is this:

One networkcard is for my internal LAN having a fixed ip adres in the range of 192.168 ..... The server is running DHCP, PROXY and so on for four client machines .....
The second networkcard is for the ADSL connection with my provider ....

The problem:

The service provider gives me my dynamic ip adress via a copperjet 810 modem, running in bridge mode. So the second network card should be set to "obtain IP from a DHCP server" (i think) ...... this option can not be set ......

The question:

What should be changed in the configuartion to set one nic to static ip ..... and the other one to dynamic ip .....


Alex

0
Comment
Question by:citania
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8137163
I know this is no problem in Win2K...I can't remember if this is possible for NT4!

Simple solution is - leave everything on DHCP, but create a DHCP scope with only one address in it, and reserve that address for your server - this will ensure that the server always gets the same address from DHCP - when you add the reservation, you need to plug in the MAC address for the internal card.

You could start using DHCP for the whole network by just creating a bigger scope, but still reserving the one address for the server.

HTH,
JP
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 8138192
If I remember well in Windows NT, when you select IP protocol properties you can select also the network adapter for witch you specify this value. just select the adapter for internal network, specify the IP parameters, and then select adapter for ADSL and select "Obtain .."
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 8146158
I don't think NT4 allowed any interface of a DHCP server to have a dynamic address although there may be a trick of unbinding the DHCP service from the NIC you want to set to obtain a dynamic address.

As it's only 4 clients why not just configure them with static settings and remove the DHCP service, then you will be able to set the interface to obtain a dynamic address.

Really you ought to have a firewall in between the server and the internet (which would solve the problem since you wouldn't need a dynamic address for the DHCP server), at the very least unbind wins client from the NIC that connects to the modem.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:citania
ID: 8150762
Okee .... thanks for the comments but ......

Some more info:

I tried stopping the DHCP-service but this still did not give me the option to set the "Obtain ......." setting for the ADSL-NIC
Also I tried un-binding the DHCP-service for this NIC .... no effect ......

By removing the DHCP service you mean stopping it or de-installing it? ......
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 8151020
I think you have to completely uninstall it.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 152 total points
ID: 8151527
There's two DHCP services you might have installed - DHCP Server, and DHCP Client - the DHCP server you can uninstall, but the DHCP client you can't, it's always there. It sounds like you stopped the DHCP client service. If you have the DHCP Server service running, then you cannot be a DHCP client, it won't allow that.

If you want to use static addresses, just go to the TCP/IP properties and enter static addresses - that means you're not using DHCP anymore (you don't need to do anything with services or bindings). You won't be able to have one NIC on DHCP and one not - unless you upgrade to Win2000.

JP
0
 

Author Comment

by:citania
ID: 8151819
Thanks JP .... that last line about "one NIC on DHCP and one not" clear-up my question some what ......
But what about one NIC on a DHCP service running on my own internal network and one NIC on a DHCP service, provided by my ISP ......
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 148 total points
ID: 8152080
>You won't be able to have one NIC on DHCP and one not - unless you upgrade to Win2000.

That isn't the case. One of our servers has a spare NIC in it so I just set this to dynamic address with no problems. (I disabled and didn't reboot so I won't get the sack). Also to prove it I just added another NIC into my NT4 workstation and set it with a static address of 1.1.1.1 (my real lan connection is set to DHCP) and that worked as well.

It's simply that if the DHCP service is installed it won't let you set any of the interfaces to obtain a dynamic address. Stopping the service doesn't fool NT, and if you uninstall the service, set a card to dhcp and then try to reinstall the DHCP service it will refuse to install until you set all cards to disabled or static addresses.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9158344
citania:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0