?
Solved

What database engine does Google use?

Posted on 2003-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
15,343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Has Google published details of what their back end Database technology is?  Is their database based on a standard RDBMS (Oracle/DB2?) or a proprietry indexing system?

I am working with optimization engines and facing difficulties scaling using a standard RDBMS and I suspect I need a tool with a more specialised index structure as our data is typically very flat rather than highly relationship driven.  

0
Comment
Question by:fzammer
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
asimkovsky earned 300 total points
ID: 8139023
Google runs Oracle, as many of the other search engines do.  Not sure what version, though.



Andrew
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:walterecook
ID: 10337343
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: asimkovsky {http:#8139023}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

walterecook
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asirkia
ID: 11902500
Google actually built its own database from scratch, and it's a wholly different type of software, called a "flat file" database, according to Craig Silverstein, Google's director of technology.

http://www.smartmoney.com/techmarket/index.cfm?story=20000706
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asirkia
ID: 11902647
Google presentation by Sergey Brin and Lawrence Page (Google Founders) for the Computer Science Department, Stanford University :

http://www-db.stanford.edu/~backrub/google.html
0