[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Incorrect search results being returned

Posted on 2003-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
If a dynamically built FTSearch query in the following format (all UK date formats, dd/mm/yyyy, server is UK dates as well):

([DateToday_HD] >= 01/02/2003 or [Created] >= 01/02/2003 or [Date_Submitted] >= 01/02/2003) and [Brand] = "Smirnoff*"

This returns some records, but not all that I would expect. I can't see any difference between the records being returned and those that are not from a data type and content POV.

An example record that is not being returned has the following values:
DateToday_HD: 03/02/2003 (date field)
Created: 03/02/2003 12:45:40 (date field)
Date_Submitted: blank (date field)
Brand: Smirnoff Citrus Twist (text field)

I have had the FTIndex rebuilt, in case there was a corruption, but still no luck.

Any pointers gratefully received.

Thanks
Ben
0
Comment
Question by:bjohns33
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8135463
(([DateToday_HD] >= 01/02/2003) or ([Created] >= 01/02/2003) or ([Date_Submitted] >= 01/02/2003)) and [Brand] = "Smirnoff*"

this will return all those with the right date as long as the brand is Smirnoff*

It looks to me like its an order of operations specificity problem.  Try the above formula and see if it helps.

You can play with this in teh full text search bar until it works right before embeddeing it in your agent code.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8135597
You might even try this:

((([DateToday_HD] >= 01/02/2003) or ([Created] >= 01/02/2003) or ([Date_Submitted] >= 01/02/2003))) and [Brand] = "Smirnoff*"
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 2000 total points
ID: 8138182
I can not improve Andrew's answer.

I have only one testing idea: create a view with similar view condition and look what exact documents you would get. There are often circumstances you did not take in account.

Give it a try.

Zvonko

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8154159
Did you need more help?

Please see this scale for grading, as recommended by the E.E. system (it is not intuitive).

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3

How Do I Know What Grade to Give?

Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjohns33
ID: 8154347
Thanks Andrew and Zvonko.

The query was fine, Zvonko's answer pointed me in the right direction, which was bad target data - was trying to resolve this without the Notes client (accessing data from Excel, with no client access) which made it trickier to track down data issues.

0