Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JSP Page Cache

Posted on 2003-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am using Tomcat for running JSP. When ever I make changes in the JSP page, after refreshing the page the changes are not updated.  Pls help me.
0
Comment
Question by:rajesh_kg
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thanassis
ID: 8135270
if you recomplile the javabeans you need to restart tomcat
(unless you use ant)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paskal
ID: 8135477
If you make changes to a (jsp)file that is statically included Tomcat won't notice the modification. You've to 'touch' the main jsp also, so that's file timestamp is also changed.
Of course this will only solve your problem if your using anything like '<%@ include file="somefile" %>'.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8139568
If the last mod date on jsp file is later than for the class file (in the work dirsectory) then the jsp will get recompiled (unless you have disabled this in your web.xml).
Except for includes as mentioned above.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
manz earned 150 total points
ID: 8176328
Try to do this
- Shutdown tomcat.
- Delete all files in subdirectory "work" in <tomcat_home> path.
- Start your tomcat and try again.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 12572514
hi rajesh_kg  and manz

this post helps me to solve the refreshing problem of my tomcat server.

thanks for the work.

kiranvj
0