?
Solved

Java VM hardware adressing

Posted on 2003-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I´m trying to port java VM to another platform.
How do the VM know the hardware adresses in the enviroment?
For example where to send an System.out instruction.
0
Comment
Question by:Fallberg
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
imladris earned 200 total points
ID: 8136943
To port the VM to another platform, you will have to have the source code, or rewrite it, for the other platform. This will also involve providing the "peer" classes that do things like actually communicate with the underlying operating system. Given source code, and the peer classes, you simply do whatever is required on that OS.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058696
Fallberg:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9762811
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points to imladris

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0