Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Output data to a local client directory

Posted on 2003-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I've recently 'inherited' a web app written in CGI, which queries a database and displays the results on a browser page.

I need to add some functionality to allow the user to download the results of the query to their local drive. I'm not sure what format this file should be at the moment.....Excel would be perfect, but I'd settle for a csv file if that is easier.

How do I go about doing this?

Ideally I'd like to prompt the user to select a file location using a common dialog, and then have the query results saved to the appropriate file format in the appropriate location.

0
Comment
Question by:mrt1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 8139739
Just output an appropriate MIME type, eg:

Content-Type:  application/ms-excel


You didn't say what language the app is written in, so I'll leave it to you to add the appropriate print (or equivalent) statement.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MatrixDud
MatrixDud earned 500 total points
ID: 8141258
For a CSV file, which will open in Excel all you need to do to format the file is use comma (,) delimiters with a newline at the end. And of course as Tintin posted you need to specify the content-type in the header (not the <head>).

Here's a good page on CSV:
http://www.creativyst.com/Doc/Articles/CSV/CSV01.htm

Here's a couple on Content-Types and headers:
http://ppewww.ph.gla.ac.uk/~flavell/www/content-type.html
http://www.zvon.org/tmRFC/RFC1049/Output/chapter3.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mrt1
ID: 8150884
Application is written in Perl. Any advice how I access the contents of the current html page and ouptu these to Excel or a csv file?

I'm new to Perl, so any example would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mrt1
ID: 8153036
I've managed to get the export to Excel to work using the 'application/vnd.ms-excel' type (thanks for the help on this!). It is taking too long to download, though - I guess this is because the data has to be read from database, converted to HTML and then converted into Excel format.

I would rather download straight to a csv format, which should be faster and will get over Excel's row limit limitation.

What syntax do I need to do this? Is there a different content-type I can use?

I have a DB connection:
        my $dbh = DBI->connect($DBIPARAM,$user,$password,RaiseError=>1,PrintError=>1})

and a query to run ($query).

Can someone show me a rough outline of the code I need to create a .csv file of data on the client workstation?



0