?
Solved

No graphics display, not even a visible boot sequence

Posted on 2003-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Recently after a reboot, my graphics died. When the monitor is left on and the computer rebooted, the only action on the screen is a brief flicker. No visible boot process, nothing. I can hear the OS loading as normal. Usually when there are Graphics card problems there is a sequence of beeps from the BIOS. Not this time.

I believed the Graphics Card was the problem. It was old so I replaced it. Yet the problem persists. The monitor works fine on other PCs. With the cover off the fan on the Graphics card is working, so power is getting through. I'm stuck for ideas.

The PC is dell. Reasonable spec 384Ram, 933Mhz P3 30Gb HDD. W2K. New 64Mb Nvidia Geforce2 w\TV Out (AGP)

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Sorry I have no more points to offer, I'd give 500 if I had them.
0
Comment
Question by:qbang
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8135579
Have you backed this system down to the bare minimum?  Take everything out other than the video, memory, CPU, and floppy.  Does it boot?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Baddog earned 200 total points
ID: 8135598
I am assuming that your system is failing to POST. Do you get any beeps?
Let us do basic startup troubleshooting.
1. Remove all components from the motherboard, except the CPU and the 20-wire power connector.
2. Boot system; you should get video and memory error beeps, if not problem lies in PSU, CPU, or Mainboard.
4. Try another power supply and CPU.
5. If you get beeps, install the memory and boot, listen for beeps. This time you should get video problem beeps (6-8 depending on BIOS Mfg)
6. Install video card and monitor, you should get up to boot screen and a BOOT DISK ERROR.
7. Start installing peripherals and booting; observe boot porcess
8. If you install a component and the system fails to boot, try a known good replacement and boot. If system responds, you have found the culprit.


BDog
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:timd_jones
ID: 8138289
Try removing and reseating the CPU and memory modules. Also, use some canned air to dust out the memory slots and video card slots before reseating. Check that all other peripheral cards are fully seated.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:__WildStyle
ID: 8140901
ahhh yes this happened to me a few days ago. all i did was pull everything apart and put it back togeather. i  dont know what i did, but it worked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m0nk3y
ID: 8143277
suprisingly, if you try your old videocard in another system you'll find that it probably works. What has most likely happened, is your system has taken a small power surge and the AGP circutry is fried. This is actually really common, because of the fact that agp cards require more current than normal PCI or other peripheral cards, so any small surges go down the eaziest path: the agp circutry.

Anyways, you need to replace your mobo. I'm assuming that since you said you tried the monitor on another system that you have another computer, try your ram and everythign in that system and you'll most likely discover that everything is working fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:macaila
ID: 8143430
If you have a 14 inch monitor and changed the resolution to more than 800x600 you might have one problem.If this is the case then enter safe mode and change it back to 800x600
or less.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:55chevy
ID: 8145028
As m0nk3y already stated, there could be something wrong with the AGP ciruity on the motherboard.  However, rather than replacing the motherboard, try using a PCI video card to see whether you can get your video displaying.  Dig up an old pci card up that you or a friend already has so you don't throw away unncessary bucks.

If the PCI video card works, get into windows and make certain that everything works fine there.  Then turn off the computer, remove the PCI card and try your AGP card one more time.  If the AGP doesn't work again, then you are stuck with PCI video or else with replacing the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbang
ID: 8151310
Thank you all for your help and suggestions.

I was intrigued by the suggestion that dis/reconnecting components should cure my ails. My gut feeling was that my mobo/AGP slot was fecked.

So before doing so, I checked My IDE connections and jumper settings. All were correct. I then disconnected the IDE cables and problem solved. I reconnected everything to former settings, and all is well. I havent tried my old AGP card but I reckon its fine.

What the f*ck happend??? On top of the St Paddy's day hangover, I also have to contend with the confusion of how my computer works. I better have a pint.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m0nk3y
ID: 8151779
lol.. either you've got a weird bios that won't boot if the IDE is fuX0red up (most will boot and just scream at you) or in the process of moving it around you nudged back into place what was fuX0ring it up in the first place.\

cheers!
0