?
Solved

system freezes

Posted on 2003-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I just installed the asus a7n8x deluxe but when the system turns on it freezes during the summary screen.
0
Comment
Question by:kryme
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8135575
Could we have a little more info?  This could be anything.  Have you tried it on your workbench with nothing but the basics attached (memory, video, CPU, floppy)?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ryanthemadone earned 200 total points
ID: 8136069
Hello there,

By summary screen I think you mean POST screen, how far does it get on this screen when it freezes?

If I we're you I would un-plug everything from the board except your memory, processor and graphics card and see if you make any more progress, If you then get an error that there is no boot device or something like that try plugging you hard disk in, and basically keep adding until you find the culprit!!

Also are you certain all the little jumper switches on your board are set correctly for your processor, it's probably a jumperless board but there might be one or two.

And finally you processor could be overheating, heatsink on properly? Heat transfer compound used?

What beeps do you get if any?

Ryan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kryme
ID: 8139001
yes i had taken out everything that wasn't needed and the problem persisted

somtimes if freezes during the middle of the post screen and other times it finishes but just sits there.

this board has many jumpers, around 15

i know it's not overheating of the processor

i get one short beep when the system turns on

thanks guys
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8139720
The short beep is normal.  Have you tried it outside of the case?  Have you tried different memory and video?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mtdew46
ID: 8139878
How large is your power supply?  If you put the new board in an old case with an old power supply, you may not be getting enough power.  

Like slink9 said, check that memory.  If you can, borrow a stick of memory that definately works and try it.  You can also try putting your memory in a different memory slot.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iclarius
ID: 8143617
Hi Kryme,

1. As suggested, if you get the beep, the system is telling you certain information about itself. The most important is that the CPU and the motherboard are good, memory is seated and is somewhat compatible, and video card is good.

2. The freezing up could be related to the fact that the memory is too slow for the system.

3. Is the heatsink and fan assembly seated on the CPU well?

George
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8144786
Try different ram.

Clear cmos.

Your fsb should be set to 133.  That board has a jumper to lock it to 100 and is sometimes jumpered incorrectly.

What processor do you have?  When did you buy it?  Do you know if it is a thoroughbred B?
0