?
Solved

OAB synchronization problem

Posted on 2003-03-14
15
Medium Priority
?
10,050 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Outlook clients has problem when synchronize the offline adress book.

It come out the error:

Task "Microsoft Exchange Server" reported error (0x8004010F): "The Operation Failed. An object could not be found.

Few weeks ago, I just kill the 1st exchange server without any replication. And after that, I just regenerate the New GUID to rebuild the system folder. Then this problem occur. Search through the Microsoft KB (275171), and the solution is to regenerate the GUID again. I did it but it failed again. The same error still occur.

Could anyone help me to solve this problem?

================================================

The following is the syn. log file:

19:02:39 Synchronizing Mailbox 'Tee Hong Yee'
19:02:39 Synchronizing Hierarchy
19:02:39 Synchronizing Favorites
19:02:40 Synchronizing Folder 'Inbox'
19:02:40         1 item(s) updated in offline folder
19:02:40 Synchronizing Views
19:02:40 Done
19:02:41 Microsoft Exchange offline address book
19:02:41      0X8004010F

==================================================
0
Comment
Question by:lemontee
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8135450
Are you actually able to generate an offline address book without errors? This is E2K, right?

D
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lemontee
ID: 8135654
Hi Kidego,

How can I generate the offline address book??
yup this is E2k.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lemontee
ID: 8135675
Hi Kidego,

How can I generate the offline address book??
yup this is E2k.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8135682
Under recipients in the ESM,offline address lists folder. Right-click on the default offline address list, and choose rebuild. It should rebuild without errors. If not,you have other issues. Post the error message here if necessary.

d
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lemontee
ID: 8135740
Doenst come out any error and it just took few second to complete the task......

Tks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lemontee
ID: 8135748
Doenst come out any error and it just took few second to complete the task......

Tks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8135760
It should be able to download in a little while, but I have seen ti take as long as the next day, online maintenance and all that. it'll work tomorrow for absolute sure, if not today..

D
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lemontee
ID: 8135805
Actually i face this problem few days ago. And today I just regenerate the GUID again.

================

12:37:26 Synchronizing Mailbox 'Tee Hong Yee'
12:37:26 Synchronizing Hierarchy
12:37:26 Synchronizing Favorites
12:37:26 Synchronizing Folder 'Inbox'
12:37:38         3 item(s) added to offline folder
12:37:38 Synchronizing Folder 'Outbox'
12:37:38 Synchronizing Folder 'Sent Items'
12:37:38 Synchronizing Folder 'Calendar'
12:37:38 Synchronizing Folder 'Contacts'
12:37:38 Synchronizing Folder 'Drafts'
12:37:38 Synchronizing Folder 'Journal'
12:37:38 Synchronizing Folder 'Notes'
12:37:38 Synchronizing Folder 'Tasks'
12:37:38 Synchronizing Folder 'Deleted Items'
12:37:38         1 item(s) added to offline folder
12:37:38 Synchronizing Views
12:37:41 Terminated in error
12:37:41            [0-0]

==============

this is generated by 11/3/03
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 8136216
that's fine, but until you actually rebuild the OAB, it won't download. Relax, and let the server settle down. It'll work.

d
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 750 total points
ID: 8144933
I hope this helps

Start Exchange System Manager.
Expand Organization, and then expand Administrative Groups.


Expand the administrative group to which the server belongs.
Expand Servers, expand the server that you want to configure, and then expand First Storage Group.
Right-click Mailbox Store, and then click Properties.
In the Offline Address Book section, make sure that a valid offline Address Book is listed.

If one is not listed, click Browse, and then click a valid offline Address Book. You can use Default Offline Address Book as the default setting

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lemontee
ID: 8149799
Thanks kidego and vahik...

try this morning after i done the GUID regeneration, it still cannot work... and Vahik remind me that the offline address list.... Oh.. God.... I select invalid offline address list... i select the one which is under the lost and found folder in the AD. I think this is the one when I kill the first exchange server and i didnt do the replication...

Thanks guy for help...


0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 8149991
this  answer helped someone else who had exact same problem as u  about couple of weeks ago .
I am glad it helped u out
Good Luck

 
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 8160850
lemontee

 why dont u close this question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mpaull
ID: 12701149
I've been having the same problem for about a month now and absolutly nothing seems to help.  I just did what was suggested in the 'accepted answer' and it didn't anything.  I've replace the GUID, rebuilt the OAB,etc..  Tried just about everything.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:giff
ID: 12831357
We've seen this on many occasions. Typically the problem is that the files did not get fully replicated to the oab server in question.  We had an issue where we restricted the size of files being routed and that caused the oab not to get the full information.  You will need to check the size of the file on ther server that generates the OAB and make sure that all the recplication servers are the same size.  If not, something is stopping them from getting all the data.  We've also seen that if the defaul offline address list is not associated to a file on the mailbox store.  This is on the general tab in the properties of your mailbox store.  
0