Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Default Apache page

Posted on 2003-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Where is the Apache default page kept and what is it called
I would like to replace it with my own. How do I do this
0
Comment
Question by:kennys
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:naccad
ID: 8136507
depends on your linux distribution, the best solution
is to find the file httpd.conf (locate httpd.conf)
and look for the entry that says DocumentRoot

tc
-nick
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:strAtEdgE
ID: 8137996
By default "/usr/local/apache/htdocs/" holds your documents and "index.html" is the page that is displayed. If you find index.html in that directory, edit it and I think you will have what you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rahmath
ID: 8138589


If you are using RedHat Linux (7.1/7.2/7.3/8.0) then it will be in either of the following path.

   1. /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf
   2. /etc/httpd/httpd.conf
   3. /etc/httpd.conf

if you are using any other distribution, you can check where it is located by running either of the following commands,

  1. locate httpd.conf
  2. slocate httpd.conf

0
 

Expert Comment

by:drkbg
ID: 8142585
1.first locate httpd.conf
the best solution to find where it is to type:
find / -name httpd.conf

(possible answers are /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf or /etc/httpd.conf or /etc/httpd/httpd.conf

2.second edit this file with your favourite editor. (nedit if you have x windows or pico if not)

3.find the directive:
DocumentRoot "/path/to/httdocs"

4.that where is your default webpage

5.you can change the path or just go there and replace the html

6.Finish ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EmbeddedMind earned 375 total points
ID: 8148320
As stated before you will need to edit your httpd.conf and find the line that says "DocumentRoot" and change that path to the one you want to use and also change the reference right below where DocumentRoot is. ADDITIONALLY, you will want to name your default start page to index.html. You could edit this behaviour but its easier to simply name the file index.html; otherwise when people go to your site they will either be denied or they will have a DirectoryList. Hope this was helpful
*Embedded
0