?
Solved

unix to Dos Cross compiler

Posted on 2003-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a C program which runs only on LINUX PLATFORM now I like to use it in windows machines that program as some networking system call such as socket, bind. If any knows about linux to cross compiler pls send me haiprakash007@rediffmail.com
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:haiprakash
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 220 total points
ID: 8137705
Hi!

You can use same compiler as you probably use in Linux, gcc.

You will have to rewrite some stuff if you are using network sockets though. Since DOS dosen't handle network and sockets at all, you need to use ODI and stuff. But more general C programs made in Linux can be recompiled with gcc in DOS.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aLk0
ID: 8138967
There was an interesting project DJGPP, but there was a Pascal compiler, and it was lost in time. If your program don't use Linux system specific you can recompile with minimum changes using any c-compiler(in theory). Because such type of program is not realistic you can try to use cygwin lybrary that emulates Linux or other Unix environment in Windows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087707
haiprakash:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9288535
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from heskyttberg as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0