?
Solved

My main reqriment  is to make GUI in VB & Access in japanese language on windows platform.

Posted on 2003-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I want ot make on software in Vb and Access.The interface of vb will be in the japanese language.So how can i convert englishword in japanese word and how can i map the english keybord to a japanese keyborad.
I will read the data from Access file and display it in to Vb in japanese language and similarly i will accept the data from VB in japanese language and storre it in as proper table.

So if any one knows then please let me know.

waiting for reply....


Thanks and regards
Prashant
0
Comment
Question by:inform_prashant
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
iozturk earned 1000 total points
ID: 8136154
You need a dictionary program (or control) that accepts enlish word and change it to Japanese, or vise versa. Hard work:). Displaying is not so hard just change language settings of controls.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9056330
inform_prashant:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 9063927
Recommendation: Points to iozturk
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9693005
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept iozturk's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0