?
Solved

Connect to a remote MSSQL database using BDE

Posted on 2003-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
How to connect to a remote MSSQL database using BDE ?
0
Comment
Question by:root_mailbox
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 130 total points
ID: 8135741
Hi,

Create a DSN entry using 'SQL Server' ODBC driver (ODBC Data Source Administrator program that can be found in Control Panel (Administrative Tools in 2000/XP)). Set the remote server name, database name and the authentication method (Windows integrated or SQLServer security).

Open Delphi, Add a TDatabase component. Set its Alias property to the DSN you've just created. Fill DatabaseName property with 'sqlConn' for example. Set Connected property to true. You'll see login prompt (SQL security) or connect directly (Windows integrated).

Add a TTable component. Set its DatabaseName property to 'sqlConn'. Select a table from TableName property.

etc...

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mocarts
mocarts earned 70 total points
ID: 8139159
if you have SQL links installed with your BDE you can use Native BDE MS SQL driver.
in BDE administrator add new alias with database driver name MSSQL, set the SERVER NAME to your SQL server name, DATABASE NAME to your database name in server. test connectoin by trying to open alias.

all othre actions depends on what type of application you want to develop. you can use TQuery (preffered component with SQL server) or TTable by setting its DatabaseName to newly created Alias. You can use TDatabase component if you want control login process (by providing custom login dialog) or to control sessions.

wbr, mo.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316780
root_mailbox:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9386573
Split the points
0