?
Solved

Background Image on an access report

Posted on 2003-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have an access(2000) report which is laid out like an invoice. Header / Detail / Footer.

Is it possible to fill the background of the detail section with an image ?

If so, how ?
0
Comment
Question by:josephwalsh
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8135829
Any image you insert is for the entire report, not just the detail section.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcad
ID: 8139129
Maybe I am misunderstanding the question here, but couldn't you just Insert/Picture in the detail secion, then do Format/Send to Back???
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:josephwalsh
ID: 8141906
I inserted a picture  on the report. There is no option to 'send to back' in Properties/Format.

Do you know of another way ?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
1William earned 100 total points
ID: 8151293
Sorry I had misunderstood you eariler.  Was a long day!  Once you place the image on the report, keep it selected and go to 'Format' - 'Send to Back'.

Keep in mid, the detal section size will vary depending on the amount of data in it, so you'll want to mess about with the pictures properties a bit to get the settings that are the most acceptable.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bcad
bcad earned 100 total points
ID: 8152037
Nope, I don't know of another way, but as 1William said, if you have the picture selected, then there most definitely should be a Send to Back option in the Format menu.  Are the options there in the menu at all (i.e. were they just grayed out??).  If they weren't even there (even when you expand your menu options), then go to View/Toolbars/Customize, to the Commands Tab, look in the Form/Report Design category, then scroll down until you see the Send to Back option and either add it to a toolbar or but it back in your Format Menu.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8785713
Hi josephwalsh,
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized (98 days since last comment).

   You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund. Go to
   http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

nexusnation
EE Cleanup Volunteer for Microsoft Access
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8893243
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, split points to bcad  and 1William
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0