Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Form always show/use, even after a showmodal

Posted on 2003-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have an application that has a "desktop form" that is always shown. However when I go into some of the applications other screens I have to use showmodal. This in turn renders the "desktop form" useless as you can't move it or anything. Looking through the source for ShowModal it disables all the windows (including my "desktop form").... Is there a way I can get this form to still work correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:Mat_a
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:j42
ID: 8135755
Hi,

maybe you can try an MDI application?

Regards
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 8135824
Don't use ShowModal for any other form. That's the purpose of ShowModal - to disable all other forms in the current app.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:steve_hsk
ID: 8135948
Hi Mat ...

As Geo suggested, it's ShowModel's purpose to freeze all other forms whilst the current form is being displayed.

Using Show instead, or just changing the visible = true parameter, will mean that all other forms, including the 'desktop' form can be in focus and selected / moved by the user.

Otherwise, if you want certain form's to be enabled and others not, you simply need to write some simple logic for enabling / showing / hiding forms at certain times.

Hope this helps,
Steve
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mat_a
ID: 8136017
Thanks for the input so far, I've been developingin Delphi since version 1... so I am aware of the ShowModal usage, however I probably put my original question in badly as I was trying to find if there was a hack, or another method to do this. Run the form as another process (can I do that) or would it help in it's own thread etc.?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 8137937
???????
hello Mat A. . . . I could use some more information about why you "I have to use showmodal" and what you "Need" to be Modal (not functioning) and what you need to be non-modal (the desktop form I guess), maybe some info about what you are trying to do with the "new" modal form? It seems you want all other of your app's forms disabled except the desctop form and the pop-up "new" form?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mat_a
ID: 8138158
Although the project is quite small (only 15 forms) the whole app is quite intertwined, and also has plugins that can access some of the forms as well (using show modal again). Perhaps I am asking the impossible and will leave it, but I was hoping that there might be a way to Ignore a form or a hack to re-enable a form once a show modal has happened (much like freeing and then re-creating/showing the form after ths show modal, which works but is messy based on the number of calls to the show form)... But yes there is one floating desktop form that I want *always* floating (and able to move) even if a show modal has happened.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mocarts earned 500 total points
ID: 8139652
type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
  ...
  private
    procedure WMEnable(var message: TWMEnable); message WM_ENABLE;
  ...
  end;

implementation
...
procedure TForm1.WMEnable(var message: TWMEnable);
begin
  if not message.Enabled then
    EnableWindow(handle, True);
end;


wbr, mo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mat_a
ID: 8139835
Fantastic - exactly the kind of hack I hoped for!!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 8142190
Nice mo, very nice. And useful. I'll remember that ;-)
0