Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hooking

Posted on 2003-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello !!!

Can someone show me a source or explain me how to hook a Function ? For example: I want to hook the RegOpenKeyEx in all the system wide. How to do ? (without madCollection)

Thanx a lot !!!
0
Comment
Question by:teste123
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaFox
ID: 8135934
Hi.

> without madCollection

lol


That's a very complicated subject. You have to change the import tables of all running modules (+ the modules that are starting after "you set up the hook").
I'd recommend to use a component like madCollection (no, I do not get money!), because coding this is very time-intensive and has to be absolutely bug-free (if you don't want to annoy your customers with blue screens).

Sorry for my bad answer! I guess that's what you didn't want to hear.

Markus
0
 

Author Comment

by:teste123
ID: 8136198
Yes, it wanst what i want to listen *cryes a lot* because i am a poor guy. I gain only R$400,00 here in Brazil programming. But now because of the war, 1 dollar = almost R$4,00 , and i dont have that mutch money. Thats why. I want something free... Madshi, are you reading ? I found a BUG in madCodeHook when hooking the system_wide. May you register me plzzzz ? Then i eport you the bug and give you my program when i finish it for free. Do something plzzz this program will be very important. I promess i ill put many thanx to you.. I do anything (but pay i cant)... *cryes a lot* or just show me another lib that does that. I will be very happy. Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 400 total points
ID: 8141933
Hi Markus, thanks...  :-)

teste123, is your program freeware or commercial? If it's freeware you can use my collection for free anyway. If you make money by using my collection, isn't it fair if I get some money, too?

Anyway, you found a bug? Please try the latest beta version, it makes system wide API hooking quite easy. It also contains countless bugfixes in comparison to the last official version:

http://madshi.bei.t-online.de/madCollectionBeta.exe

Here are some demos which show how to use the new system wide logic:

http://madshi.net/SysHook.zip

You can write an email to me, perhaps we can find a special kind of agreement about commercial/freeware/paying.

Of course you can also try other (totally free) API hooking sources. E.g. a quick google search on "API hooking" will already give you some good links.

P.S: You can also get my collection by getting into the experts-exchange delphi top15. I'm giving my collection to the top15 experts for free...   :-)

Regards, Madshi.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:teste123
ID: 8144119
Ahhh thanx madshi. My program will be totally free =P
Yes, the beta version corrected the bug !

Ps.: Madshi, you are very good with delphi. May i know your age ?

Ty =P
0
 

Author Comment

by:teste123
ID: 8144136
Madshi.. one more question.
How are you going to know if someone is using your lib but in an illegal using ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 8144397
>> My program will be totally free

My components were always free for non-commercial usage.

>> May i know your age ?

30

>> How are you going to know if someone is using your lib but in an illegal using ?

Telepathy. I feel if someone uses my stuff illegally...  (just joking, of course :-)
0