?
Solved

Shell32.dll problem

Posted on 2003-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have insyalled Theme Generator V2 from microsoft's website for my pocket pc 2002.

Following installation I get the following error message:-

C:\Program Files\Theme Generator\SkinApp.exe
"A device attached to the system is not functioning"

Than press OK, and get the following error message:-

The SKINAPP.EXE file
is linked to a missing export Shell32.dll : SHGetFolderPathA

I have run the System File Checker and no problems have been reported.


Please help, thank you in advance

Sunny
0
Comment
Question by:sunny_mehboob
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Hartofiowa earned 200 total points
ID: 8137205
I found this issue on another tech help site.  According to a programmer.  The language of the error message leads him to believe it is a programming error by Microsoft.  Here is the language of the post:

"Seems to be a bug - SHGetFolderPathA is only implemented in Shell32 on 2K machines. As an afterthought, a "look-alike" version was later implemented in shfolder.dll, and distributed with most versions of IE. Per MSDN, devs are supposed to call SHGetFolderPathA from that shfolder.dll, regardless of OS version... on 2K boxes, it'll be passed onto the "real" one in shell32, and on NT/ME/9x, shfolder will emulate it as best as can be. MSDN says in no uncertain terms that the implementation in shell32 should effectively be ignored.

So, expect another version in a few months, when someone at MS figures out how to follow their own implementation guidelines."

I am not a programmer so I really don't know what all that means.  Other than this, I was not able to find any reference to your error message on Microsoft's website and other tech sites.  Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hartofiowa
ID: 8137219
By the way.  The website I found this topic being discussed was at www.ppc4all.com.  (Which stands for Pocket PC for All)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9245951
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept Hartofiowa's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0