?
Solved

About w2k - Inaccessible boot device?

Posted on 2003-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi my name is Martin and i have a problem with harddisks... when i have one harddisk, it´s no problem, but when i connect my other two harddisks i get this error message with a blue screen on startup. it says "inaccessible boot device". what is this? what can i do to get rid of this problem? is it something wrong with my hardware?

Please i really need help!!

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:peman
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 200 total points
ID: 8136026
How are the other hard disks configured? Master, slave?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peman
ID: 8136121
ok, sorry i forgot that...

my first harddisk is on primary master and cd-rom on primary slave. the other two harddisks are on secondary master and slave, and i have tested and configured the jumpers in every position and in every ways.

when i start with one or two harddisks it works sometimes and with three, rarely...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 8136138
Have you tried to find the two hard disks through the BIOS, maybe that will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peman
ID: 8136332
Hi again!! it worked!! i did what you said but i had to turn off the cd-rom!! and w2k seems to mount the cd-rom in windows...

Thanks!!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8598062
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 9090882
Peman, if I helped you please accept my answer, if not post to community support (ad this link) to ask for a refund.
0