?
Solved

Remote desktop control

Posted on 2003-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am using a linux server.How should i stop users  logged onto a windows client from changing the display settings i.e desktop settings (background).How can i set the desktop of a windows client from the linux server.
0
Comment
Question by:bhairav
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:naccad
ID: 8136561
you can't

what you are talking about is setting the policy from an
NT domain controller, using poledit.exe or something
(cant rmmbr exactly), this functionality has nothing to do
with linux.

install the NT admin kit somewhere and use the policy editor
not sure if it will work tho.

tc
-nick
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EmbeddedMind earned 1000 total points
ID: 8147747
Well, actaully you can accomplish this to an extent using Samba as a PDC and mandatory profiles. You're already using Linux in a windows environment so I will assume you have Samba running, to some degree. What you can do is setup mandatory profiles for the users and they will be able to change settings but once they log off and log back on their changes will be no more. Here is a link to the samba howto; hope this was helpful.

http://hr.uoregon.edu/davidrl/samba/samba-unofficial-single.html

*Embedded
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9076631
bhairav:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0