?
Solved

Can't type '£' - instead get '#'

Posted on 2003-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Windows 2000 client that will not let me type the '£' sign. Instead I get the '#' sign. Other characters are swapped around too, but I cannot find the '£' anywhere (it should be SHIFT + 3).

I have checked the Regional Options and everything seems to be fine. I even tried using another keyboard that I knew worked, but still no luck.

Do you know what the problem is and how to solve it? (I use UK settings).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Annu
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Annu
ID: 8136151
I cannot get the Pound currency sign (GBP) - instead get the hash '#' sign.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 600 total points
ID: 8136300
Which part of the Regional Settings are you looking at? The General tab doesn't affect the keyboard--you need to make sure the correct English (United Kingdom) locale is set under the Input Locales tab.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pjbcba
ID: 8136377
Agree with above. Check that "English (United Kingdom)" with a "United Kingdom" layout is the Default input locale.

If it already is, try adding another locale (eg English United States), removing the UK one, reboot, then add the UK one back again and remove US.

As a workaround if there is still a problem, whenever you want to type the pound sign use the character code directly:
 - Hold down ALT
 - Press 0163 on the number keypad.
 - Release ALT

I'll do that know: £

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Expert Comment

by:pjbcba
ID: 8136388
Would you believe it.... I did get a pound sign when I typed it into the text box, but this web interface has changed it into a hash... :-(

It *does* in Windows though, honest!

0
 

Author Comment

by:Annu
ID: 8136725
I believe you! The same thing happened to me! Look at the question!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asamaras
ID: 8136874
Well, it seems like someone has a US Keyboard defined as standard, this leads to a shift of keys and totaly excludes £ sign from your accessible keys. This happens especialy with Java applications running with the default locale of the server. Alt+0163 should work if the site is set not to translate the characters. Try to switch the keyboard layout to English UK and you 'll be able to access the usual key mappings.
Hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Annu
ID: 8137087
Thanks pjbcba and pjknibbs.

I think I have to give the points to pjknibbs because it was his suggestion that I used to solve the problem.

Thanks again for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Annu
ID: 8137639
Thanks asamaras.
0