?
Solved

CD-ROM won't read home burned disks

Posted on 2003-03-14
18
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Lately my CD-ROM refuses to read home burned disks. It worked OK in the past and still works with commercial music or software disks. Why? Can I do anything about it short of retiring and replacing it?
0
Comment
Question by:Emanuel053197
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +8
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Covenant
ID: 8136528
Make sure your burning program is closing the CDR's (closing sessions) sometimes CDROM wont read CDR unless they are closed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emanuel053197
ID: 8136604
To Covenant

I'm speaking of existing disks that used to run OK. If anything changed it's in the CDR -- the disks are the same.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pelejab
ID: 8136684
try reading them in someone elses cd-rom. If they read ok then replace yours as they are very cheap. I assume you mean the cd-rom and not the cd-rw that you burned them from is the one giving problems.

cheers
Pete
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Exceter
ID: 8137024
Are you using CDR or CDRW media?
What kind of CD are you burning?

Some types of CDs will not work in a regular reader. Like DirectCD for example(Allows you to use a CDRW as you would a floppy).

Exceter
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asamaras
ID: 8137026
Hello,
as far as it goes about music CDs this is due to the fact that they are read at 1x speed, therefor you may access them.
If your drive denice to read data CDs first you must clean up your drive with a special cleaning kit. To make sure that the drive needs to be cleaned or replaced you should be able to notice that the access speed is gradually dropped over the time, sometimes the CD-ROM throws a message that there is no disk in the tray, and if you get the CD out and clean it it works fine etc.
So if your CDs are clean without deep scratches and stuff, then if after cleaning your CD is still no good, you have to replace it.
And by the way I hope the settings for it in CMOS are correct  (for current M/Bs set the IDE device to Auto/Auto)
Hope it helps :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8137066
If you can't read burnt disks then it is your CDROM drive that is at fault.  Quite probably the laser is on the way out.  More laser power is required to read burnt disks than normal CD disks.  So if your laser power is weak you can't read the burnt ones but normal ones are OK.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Griffon
ID: 8137223
it seems that some people have been having problems with cdr/cdrw lately related to some of the new service pack stuff..which your computer could have automatically downloaded. But I think it more likely either to do with the deteriation/damage to the media in question or the drive that you are playing it on.

It might be worth removing the software for the device and then reinstalling it as some corruption might well have occured.

Griffon.

Ps. If you aint done a virus check recently then its never too late to start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emanuel053197
ID: 8137866
Like asamaras I think dirt, dust, etc. is interfering with the CDR (not CDRW)laser. The reason is the gradual degradation (not some sudden change) of performance. My question: how can I clean it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:timd_jones
ID: 8138252
As asamaras mentions, you need to get a special cleaning kit called a CD Laser Lens cleaner, like this one:

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00000J1QK/002-1528406-9884832?vi=glance

I tis basically a CD with little brushes built in that will clean the laser lens in your drive, usually in conjunction with a cleaning fluid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emanuel053197
ID: 8138943
OK, I'll get one next week and report the results. Have a pleasant weekend.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kryme
ID: 8139619
try writing your cd's at a lower speed such as 2x.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bobinclt13
ID: 8142385
check for the closing of the cr\d during writing

try software like nero burning rom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emanuel053197
ID: 8142581
To all: The problem is that my CDR won't read disks I made a long time ago. It used to read them but gradually developed some problem and now it doesn't read them anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emanuel053197
ID: 8143887
I bought a CD Laser Lens cleaner, ran it several times...no change -- the CDR won't read same disks it used to read in the past. Commercial disks -- no problem. Any other suggestions before I scrap it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asamaras
ID: 8150212
Sorry, have you tried to identify if your CDs are readable on an other PC at all?
I had an issue when the CDs bacame unusuable due to poor storing conditions and scratches.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 600 total points
ID: 8150611
It its only CDR disks it won't read and commercial ones are OK, it's the laser.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8154762
Well, I had some cheap CD-R media that worked fine for quite a while then after some time, they became unreadable.  Have you tried burning new CD-Rs and trying to read them?

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emanuel053197
ID: 8161965
dbrunton was right. Cleaning the drive didn't help, replacing it with a new one solved the problem immediately.
0