Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can you upload images through Flash MX? using PHP and MySql and Flash

Posted on 2003-03-14
19
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I was woundering if at all possible. Can you upload images through Flash MX, With the help of PHP and MySql?

If so How!
0
Comment
Question by:Imageman
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8137194
if you mean how can you "import" images, then just use the loadMovieNum("imagename.jpg", 0";  or  use loadMovie("imagename.jpg", "_root.movieclip");


is that what you are talking about?


or do you mean, can you use Flash MX to perform a file upload like that of an html form?


if that is the case, then here is an example of such an application:

http://www.rascalpants.com/flash_fileupload.zip


let me know either way...

rp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Imageman
ID: 8137364
Flash MX to perform a file upload like that of an html form?
 But I need the upload script to be in php.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8137731
okay...

the basic file upload script is:


copy($_FILE["filename"]["tmp_name"], $path.$_FILE["filename"]);


where "filename" is the name value of the html input object, and $path is a variable you can set in your code or form...



need any more help?


rp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Imageman
ID: 8137814
Where do you add the copy($_FILE etc in Flash MX.

I tried the example and it does not work at all. Do you have a PHP version working?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8138106
!!!! ....

HA HA HA ...

i love it Imageman ...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8138155
hey Imageman,

I will give u 500pts if u can work it out urself.
how's that?

with the example rp give u ... u will only need to change the hidden frame's form (action) to submit to a php file and write the code in php ... u will have to know what kind of server u are dealing with, because IIS/PHP use absolute path, Apache/PHP use relative path ok ...

are u good at HTML? do u know how to view the source file?

u really have to do some readings ...
http://www.phpbuilder.com/manual/features.file-upload.php

it is not that hard ... just read & try
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8138185
sorry if i am being stupid ...
do u know what is php?
have u installed php on ur computer or server?

or u just using ur hosting server to test it ... ?

u may not know where the tmp path is for apache and sonme hosting company don't allow upload thru php...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Imageman
ID: 8138246
Okay, I tell you what. Forget the question. I will work it out my self.

I Have never heard of any one adding an upload in flash.

I am not that good with PHP, I am a somewhat newbie to PHP.


Thanks Any Way
Imageman
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8139155
I gave you an example of an upload in Flash...  it is quite simple to do, you just have to know the basics of the programs/languages you are working with...


I assume you have never worked with PHP at all if you didn't know that:

copy($_FILE["filename"]["tmp_name"], $path.$_FILE["filename"]);

was supposed to go in your PHP file, not in the SWF(Shockwave File)


all you will need to do in Flash is pass a call to a javascript function that uploads the file information...


I agree with Henry about this one.... I think this subject is a little too advanced for someone who has not used any of the programs/languages they are talking about...


I can help you, but you have to help me out a little bit...

rp
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
henryww earned 150 total points
ID: 8140176
imageman,

rp and i have given u the link & code which is more that u need. i am not laughing at u for not knowing, if it sounded like ... i am sorry ...

it is just the way that... it is because of rp ... !! LOL ...

take it easy man ... i was only trying to make u read and learn more by urself.

u have never seen a flash site with upload file function? because flash can send multipart/form-data, the upload is done by the browser, php or asp or whatever cgi program than takes care of the binary data... and u have u know what the web server is as well, that why i said in ur previous question... one by one ...

it won't take me more than an hour to give u an example using exactly what rp & i have written in the comments.

let me get some sleep now and u will have the live link working. i use my code in ur previous question, how to load images one by one in the preloader and using the same sample from rp to do the upload.

u don't have to give me any pts and u can have the moderator remove this question whenever u want.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8153019
hey ... i haven't done it yet ...

..... !!!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8153626
I wouldn't bother...

rp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8153629
Henry,

what does the "ww" stand for in your username?

rp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Imageman
ID: 8153645
Rascalpants,

Why would you not bother?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8153680
because you have awarded the points already, and obviously are not interested in the solution...

if that is not the case, then I appologize...


rp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Imageman
ID: 8153701
I am interested int the solution. I gave the points because Henry stated that he was going to help with the solution.

So I probely should have waited. OOPS
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8153833
huh? ...
oh ww ... yeah ... my surname is WONG ... not WRONG ...
and my middle name is W too ...
so ...

it won't take too long to do an upload but i can tell u it is not going to work on all server, it depends on what webserver u are putting it, i am just going to use the exactly interface from rp and add submit the upload to a php file ...

wait ... it will come.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gitcho
ID: 12148996
rascalpants, i'm interested in your solution, the link to your upload script is dead ... i will open another question re. file uploads worth 500 if you can show me how to duplicate the HTML upload form in flash mx pro.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 12159785
send me the link to that question...

info AT rascalpants.com
0