Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Not a technical question.....

Posted on 2003-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Just need some advice from ya maestros of domino administration. Gonna attend my domino R5 520 CLS administration exam soon. I have been working hands-on with domino for the last 6 months. Are the questions really difficult or is it something that experience pays at these online exams??

Are the questions really really scenario based or r they just one-liners?? Just need to know cos my career move depends on taking this one exam.

Thanks in advance
lee
0
Comment
Question by:lensmancometh
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewJayPollack earned 40 total points
ID: 8136872
Advice for taking the exam:

1) take the practice exam first.

2) many of the questions are worded poorly.  look at the question and the answers very very carefully.  read every question at least twice then choose the most accurate answer.  In some cases, advanced users have found that that more than one answer "can be" correct.  

I don't recall, is 520 the advanced or the basic admin test?  The basic is (or was) single server stuff, where the advanced was multi-server.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8138052
Hello lee,

Andrew told it exactly.
Only hint (if this is a real hint :) is to download the ExamGuid and look for all mentioned exam topics in AdminHelp. Because as Andrew said: there are a lot of questions where you would say "could be?!?" :-)

Here the link to ExamGuide:
Exam 520: Maintaining Domino R5 Servers and Users
ftp://ftp.lotus.com/pub/lotusweb/education/r5clsgdb12.pdf

Good luck for your exam :-)

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8138355
If I can jump on this Band wagon... I'm looking to begin my notes designer certification.  I'm new to notes design and Loving it.  I'm finding it very challenging and fullfilling. I'm finding myself becoming very knowledgeable and I want to proceed with getting certified.  Any ideas on the best way to go about this online ??  I work full time so it would have to be an online process.  Thanks !!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8151587
Hello lee,

this was not very kind from your side.

Regular grading is an A!!!

And for such amount of points you have at least to give some friendly feedback.

I hope this is not your last question here. And for the future it would be better looking in your profile to let repair this grading by posting a zero points request asking to grade an A here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/CleanUp/

So long,
Zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:lensmancometh
ID: 8151717
Zvonko....I din t see that i had given it a C. Was a slip of me fingers...And Yes, you were being more forthcoming with the answer...

Next time, i will be more sharper with my grading..

:)
lee
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8151749
Sleeping is ok :-)

Will you try to repair it now?

0
 

Author Comment

by:lensmancometh
ID: 8151867
zvonko...i followed you link...but i don t have a clue as to how to undo me mistake!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8151921
send a question to community support explaining the problem and what you want to do to resolve it... they will take care of it.  Reference this url.
0