?
Solved

Date calculation

Posted on 2003-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have a date calculation. How do you calculate any two dates (but in the same year) to find the number of days. The date format is: DD/MM/YYYY. For example, 19/06/2003 - 23/04/2003. And How do you add on nine months (in the format: DD/MM/YYYY) to a date to get the accurate date?

An accurate date must be given, i.e. need to take into account that some months have different number of days.

0
Comment
Question by:Lucy168
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
marconovaro earned 80 total points
ID: 8136677

Use the DateDiff function:

DateDiff("d", firstDate, secondDate )

and use DateAdd to add months:

DateAdd("m", 9, startDate)

M
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8136706
Try this

Dim mydate As Date
Dim newdate As Date

mydate = #19/06/2003#
newdate = DateAdd("m", 9, mydate)
MsgBox newdate


hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8136713
OOPS. Did not see your comment before I post mine.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JH0401
ID: 8137776
With your format being DD/MM/YYYY, it might get crazy trying to get number of days between dates!  You could re-format dates in order to get accurate time frame between the dates.

You could use the following to obtain the number of days between 2 dates(If format was MM/DD/YYYY or YYYY/MM/DD)

Dim NumDays%

NumDays = format(format(Date1,"YYYY/MM/DD"),"#") - format(format(Date2,"YYYY/MM/DD"),"#")
msgbox NumDays
0