?
Solved

COM+ Application Libary/Server Activation

Posted on 2003-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have created a serviced component using VB.NET. I have set the Actication type to Library and create a test application using normal exe. It works..

But when I call it from ASP.NET it fails with the following error :=

Server Error in '/WebApplication1' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Access is denied.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.UnauthorizedAccessException: Access is denied.

The ASP.NET process is not authorized to access the requested resource. For security reasons the default ASP.NET process identity is '{machinename}\ASPNET', which has limited privileges. Consider granting access rights to the resource to the ASP.NET process identity.

To grant ASP.NET write access to a file, right-click the file in Explorer, choose "Properties" and select the Security tab. Click "Add" to add the "{machinename}\ASPNET" user. Highlight the ASP.NET account, and check the Write box in the Allow column.

Source Error:


Line 25:         Dim a As ClassLibrary1.Poolable
Line 26:
Line 27:         a = New ClassLibrary1.Poolable()
Line 28:     End Sub
Line 29: End Class
 

Source File: c:\inetpub\wwwroot\WebApplication1\WebForm1.aspx.vb    Line: 27

Stack Trace:


[UnauthorizedAccessException: Access is denied.]
   System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.ThrowExceptionForHR(Int32 errorCode, IntPtr errorInfo) +0
   System.EnterpriseServices.Thunk.Proxy.CoCreateObject(Type serverType, Boolean bQuerySCInfo, Boolean& bIsAnotherProcess, String& uri) +587
   System.EnterpriseServices.ServicedComponentProxyAttribute.CreateInstance(Type serverType) +181
   System.Runtime.Remoting.Activation.ActivationServices.CreateInstanceWithLinkDemand(ProxyAttribute pa, Type serverType) +4
   System.Runtime.Remoting.Activation.ActivationServices.IsCurrentContextOK(Type serverType, Object[] props) +122
   WebApplication1.WebForm1.Button1_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e) in c:\inetpub\wwwroot\WebApplication1\WebForm1.aspx.vb:27
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e) +108
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.System.Web.UI.IPostBackEventHandler.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) +57
   System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(IPostBackEventHandler sourceControl, String eventArgument) +18
   System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(NameValueCollection postData) +33
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain() +1263

 
I tried changing the Activation to Server and the page works. Why is this happening ? How can I make it work again ? thank you very much..

Need your help..
0
Comment
Question by:fkmfkm
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CarlosMu
ID: 8137975
Basically the answer to your question lies in the statmenent.

The ASP.NET process is not authorized to access the requested resource. For security reasons the default ASP.NET process identity is '{machinename}\ASPNET', which has limited privileges. Consider granting access rights to the resource to the ASP.NET process identity.

When you run the component from a windows application it is running under the user id of the person log on the machine. That person (you) has the rights to run such an application.  When you run an asp page the process must run under a user id, but since any user migth be accesing the page the user asigned to the page has limited authority.  What you have to do is to assign the proper authority to the dll.  Unfortunately, I have not yet reach that chapter on my book.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
GoodJun earned 500 total points
ID: 8138569
You can do it through impersonation.
From your web.config file
<identity impersonate=true>
this will use the client identity to run the app. IIS has to set window authentication to use this.

or you can impersonate a user to run this app:
<identity impersonate="true" userName="contoso\Jane" password="pass" />
This enables the entire application to run as contoso\Jane, regardless of the identity of the request, so long as the password is correct. This type of impersonation can be delegated to another computer.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yosit
ID: 8142121
u can change the machine.config file
and changin 'machine' to 'SYSTEM'
and it will work
0
 

Author Comment

by:fkmfkm
ID: 8152072
How should i give the points to GoodJun and yosit ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GoodJun
ID: 8155395
Did you solved your problem? If not, we can guide you through to make it work.

cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:fkmfkm
ID: 8189794
How if I am doing normal ASP 3.0 pages ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GoodJun
ID: 8197964
asp 3.0 also support impersonation.
Thanks for the grade.
0