Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to remove one user from the Deny login locally?

Posted on 2003-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I put someone into the Deny logon locally by mistake. But now I can't move him out from the local security settings. If I opened the Deny logon locally policy, the Effective Policy Setting could not be un-checked.
Where should be the entrance to remove a user from this policy?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:exchangesmith
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8139223
Hi!

Are you running AD ?

If so you need to remove this in the policies in AD.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangesmith
ID: 8139279
Yes, but how to do this in AD?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:McRight
ID: 8139692
it depends in which policy you denied him to logon locally
try verifying the domain policy and the domain controller policy instead of the local one
rightclick the appropriate node and select group policy, edit

greetz
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:exchangesmith
ID: 8139725
From which application: AD Users and Computers, AD Sites and Services or AD Domains and Trusts?
Please tell me in more details...

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:McRight
ID: 8139845
all policies, except at the site level are maintained through AD users and computers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangesmith
ID: 8139960
sorry I don't know how to bring up the policy window in the AD users and computers, please give me more details...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pcbrat earned 150 total points
ID: 8140230
Exchangesmith,

Try this page and lets go from there. I am not sure where you placed the GPO so trying to tell you where to go is going to be difficult.

read this for me first and see if this helps


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;322143


dawne
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangesmith
ID: 8152086
Dawne,

It works, thanks!

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8153110
Glad to hear that it worked. :)
 

Have a great day!

Dawne
0