?
Solved

Problem with cyrillic characters in CDONTS.NewMail

Posted on 2003-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hey,
I have a problem. I am using html form to send a message to mail box.
I open asp page by submitting the form data.
My html page uses Unicode (UTF-8) encoding to display russian and ukrainian symbols correctly.
When I write cyrillic symbols in the body of the message I receive ?????'?
in the mail box.
I use Lotus Domino server as our mail server and the Codepage 1251 (Cyrillic).
Does anybody know how to overcome the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Terrible_macro
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jitganguly earned 500 total points
ID: 8137171
use
mailformat=0  'i.e. mime format
BodyFormat = 0 'i.e html
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9349812
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Answer by jitganguly

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
GaryC123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0