Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 NAT. DNS problem

Posted on 2003-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a WIndows 2000 Server installed and 10 Windows Me clients. The Server is connected to the internet via a DSL PPoE connection. I have followed all steps configuring the RRAS with the NAT protocol. The Server has 2 Network Adapters. The first connected to the local network with an IP 192.168.0.1. The second receives its IP from the ISP as I connect. The clients are set to receive their IPs, DNS, gateway from the NAT Server.
PROBLEM: The clients can ping the server, and the server can access the internet.But no client can access nor ping an address on the internet. Windows 2000 Event Viewer shows a Warning saying that there's no Name-resolution servers locally configured. Its an event ID numbered 31011. Also there's a message saying that the DNS proxy agent can't resolve the DNS queries. So the problem seems to be simple, but the solution I can't figure out. So where do I configure the DNS servers?
the network adapters:
1 - local public network [192.168.0.1]
2 - Internet (connected to the DSL external modem) [dynamic IP] [DNS received via DHCP]
3 - PPoE adapter
0
Comment
Question by:GROSSO
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8137125
on the internal network connection, tcp/ip properties, have you entered a DNS server address in there?

check and see if a client can get to a website using it's ip address - this will tell you if it's really a DNS problem or not.

JP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:McRight
ID: 8139681
you should use rasppoe adapter from :
http://user.cs.tu-berlin.de/~normanb/
fast, easy and free !!!

see the section in the html file about nat server
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jwirth earned 225 total points
ID: 8140216
Install Win2Ks DNS and let it be its own DNS Server. or get a cheep router connect your dsl to it and let it be you networks dhcp. or disable it dhcp and set it as the default gateway.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:puddincup
ID: 8143250
I have had this issue before and it does sound like you are having a DNS issue. JammyPak's suggestion is a good first step...if your client macheine can reach a site using its ip address, but not is domain name, then your issue is DNS. The problem might be that you are attempting to assign IP's and resolve names using Routing and Remote Access while you have a WIN2K DNS and DHCP server running at the same time. In Win2000 DNS and DHCP are interconnected with each other and RRAS has a "baby" version of each that it uses to assign ips and resolve names for client machines making requests to the Router. Try shutting all win2k DNS and DHCP services off and just let the routing and remote access server do the dynamic assignment and name resolution. One question that will answer something for you is... did you use the wizard when setting up the Router or did you configure manually? NAT likes to have IGRP installed as a routed protocol and creates a proxy to your local network. Make sure that these things are configured properly as well.

Hope this helps
puddincup
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jemelle
ID: 8180905
If you are only planning to open internet for your desktops, disable your router, and start ISC ( Internet Sharing Service), and set up your server gateway in desktops network settings.
It works fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jemelle
ID: 8180935
To continue:
give private IPs to your workstations, a private IP to the internal server's interface. This IP has to be the default gateway of the workstations.
Set up the provider's DNS in network settings of the workstation.
All is very seasy, and works fine.
Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:GROSSO
ID: 8236973
Thx jwirth...As I'm new to W2k, I took some time to figure out how to setup the DNS server, but it worked. Still has some problems (can't access SOME common sites "don't imagine why"..sites like google.com) but the clients now are accessing the internet through the server..
0