?
Solved

Can't print RichText  just text.

Posted on 2003-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I can't print a rich text box from a windows NT/2000 workstation to a network printer. It will print to a local printer. It does print to the network from a win98 box. It will print plain text from the NT/2000 to the network printer. This is the code that dosen't work in the NT/2000 box                   ( txtCopy.SelPrint Printer.hDC )txtCopy being a RichText box.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:rbmatthews
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8137494
What is your default printer?, Sure it is not that network printer.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
aeklund earned 2000 total points
ID: 8137513
You can try a few things....

1) try using api calls to print the information in the richtextbox:
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=195&NoBox=True

2) try this microsoft sample:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;146022
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9056314
rbmatthews:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9699706
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept aeklund's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0