?
Solved

Stopping Spam at server level

Posted on 2003-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Greetings all,

     I was recently asked to do some research into stopping spam for our company. Right now we are running an ancient version of MDaemon on a Win2k box. As far as blocking email goes, it only blocks based on IP addresses which isn't too effective these days. I am looking for a solution to filter the email either on the email server or by adding a machine to do the filtering either before or after the email server, but before it gets to the clients. I have thought about setting up a linux box and putting spam assassin on it, but I think a Windows solution would be more desireable for management (of course they want something cheap). Any one have any suggestions? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Mcrape
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smallbee earned 150 total points
ID: 8137392
I m using MDaemon too but the latest one 6.7(Actually 6.7.6 just come out recently)! the SPAM blocking is really GOOD! I haven't received a SPAM mail since using it (or older version 6.5) / I should say the SPAM mails are blocked

I suggest you to get the new version!

check this to stop relaying the emails:

https://e-commerce.soffront.com/altn/ViewCase.asp?QSRuleID=92&QSType=&QSKeyword=&QSSortby=USDCNT&QSOrder=DESC&QSCatid=21&QSInt1=&QSCat1=&QSTop1=&QSDescType=P&QSMatchType=&QSStatus=ALLPUB&QSFromFileName=ListRules&CurrentPage=1

and check how the spam blocking works in MDaemon

https://e-commerce.soffront.com/altn/ViewCase.asp?QSRuleID=311&QSType=ALL&QSKeyword=spam&QSSortby=SCORE&QSOrder=DESC&QSCatid=0&QSInt1=0&QSCat1=0&QSTop1=0&QSCScore=1&QSDescType=P&QSMatchType=P&QSStatus=ALLPUB&QSFromFileName=ListRules&CurrentPage=1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8137415
of course if u want, u can get one of these software, services or hardware to fight the spam:

http://www.pcmag.com/category2/0,4148,4795,00.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:McRight
ID: 8139614
i got the same problem and installed mailessentials from http://www.gfi.com
besides a very good spam filter , you can set disclaimers and automessages for an affordable price
try it out for free for 2 months

greetz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mcrape
ID: 8284467
We eventually upgraded to a newer version of MDaemon. It was a breeze to install and so for so good :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8284725
good to hear that! u know what, alt-n.com just upgraded the MDaemon to 6.7.7... they rock!
0