Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using Outlook to send/receive to and FROM mulitple email addresses

Posted on 2003-03-14
13
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I currently use MS Outlook Express but I want to transition to Outlook (full version) so that I can use the better contact and calendar (and other) features.  Everything imported smoothly, however 1 thing doesn't seem to be nearly as good in Outlook.  I have many email addresses and I need to be able to set the "from" field when I reply to or send an email.  Outlook Express made this extremely easy with a drop-down "from" field.  Outlook doesn't seem nearly as easy.  Is there an good way to do set the from field in Outlook?  Also (or if not) is there a calendar and better contacts program I could download to integrate in Outlook Express?

Thanks a look for your help!

- Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:aprice88
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 8137429
What version of Outlook are you using? Outlook 2002 allows you to choose the sending account a little easier, but Outlook 2000 is pretty convoluted and not easy. One thing to note, if you receive a message through one account and then reply to that message, the reply will be sent through the same account as the message was originally received.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprice88
ID: 8137452
I'm using 2000.  I guess I have to pay to update to 2002 right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprice88
ID: 8137518
I'm using 2000.  I guess I have to pay to update to 2002 right?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rjcpjc earned 75 total points
ID: 8137922
Yes. Are you using Corporate Workgroup mode or Internet Only mode of 2000?  If you're using Internet Only mode you should be able to easily change the account used for sending. I'll have to look up the instructions though...I'll post them in a little bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprice88
ID: 8137987
Not sure about the mode im using.  i'll check it when i get home.  would appreciate the instructions though.  thansk!
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprice88
ID: 8138032
Not sure about the mode im using.  i'll check it when i get home.  would appreciate the instructions though.  thansk!
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprice88
ID: 8138640
I'm using 2000.  I guess I have to pay to update to 2002 right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprice88
ID: 8138646
sorry i keep hitting refresh to check for comments and it keeps reposting my old comments...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8140278
OK.. correct me if I'm wrong because I haven't used 2K in a while but....

In Outlook 2K you should be able to compose a new message and in the "view" menu choose "From: field".  

I know sometimes though that this option doesn't work if you are using MS Word as your mail editor (Tools>Options>Mail Format>"Use Microsoft Word to edit e-mail messages" checkbox).

Try this and let me know if it works...

Dan Soto, MCSE
New Orleans, LA
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprice88
ID: 8146757
from your comments id learn that office 2003 beta is out for free + shipping. i think that's what i need.  thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8146782
Yikes! Are you really going to rely on BETA software to provide the SAME functionality that you already have?  Just curious, but did you try my suggestion (I just want to know if it still works in 2K.. which I'm pretty sure it does).

Good luck with the BETA.... I wouldn't use the BETA in a production environment.

Dan Soto, MCSE
New Orleans, LA
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprice88
ID: 8149361
After some research on the beta, im told there are no known bugs and that it works great.  course is hasnt been out too long... i tried your method.  it works but says "from thefromaddress@aaaaaa.com on behalf of "your smtp server."  i really cant have that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8149377
Thanks for letting me know the results.  Good luck with the Beta.

Dan
0