?
Solved

Sound card stopped working

Posted on 2003-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Greetings Experts!  My sound card WAS working fine but "quit" working today.
The CD drive functions and plays CD's.  Nothing is muted in Recording or Playback.  However, when I try to launch any amateur radio programs I have always used (Digipan, MixW, etc), I get, "Sound card already in use or does not exist."  DXDIAG Sound tests say all is well.  It appears that something has "captured" the sound card and will not release it, thereby precluding other sound-related applications from working.  I'm stumped.  Your help please.  Thanks.

Frank
0
Comment
Question by:aar5
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8137383
download this and save it in your WINNT directory
http://www.thetechguide.com/downloads/msconfig.zip

try this go to start->run and type msconfig

go to the startup tab and deselect all programs listed and reboot. Now try your software. Does it work? if so, it is a third party application and you can use msconfig to weed out which one is causing it (select one at a time until you find the error program). HTH :0)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
guidway earned 1000 total points
ID: 8137401
actually extract the files into the WINNT directory is what I should have said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aar5
ID: 8139591
To: Guidway
Thanks for the suggestion.  DL'd the program and unpacked into the WINNT dir.  Deselected and the sound-related programs all reacted as previously described.  Useful technique though and may have a future application.
Thanks again.  Any other suggestions?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8139634
try downloading the latest drivers for the soundcard. If you already have them try reinstalling them. Also (doubt it will help) go to start->run and type

sfc /scannow

to check for corrupted system files. Try reinstalling the programs that are giving the problem and make sure that the versions of those program are compatible with win2000 (should be on the website where you downloaded them).

HTH :0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aar5
ID: 8142308
To: Guidway

No driver conflicts as per Device Mgr.  Unistalled and reinstalled freshest program versions.  Tried scannow but unable to complete requiremnts.  It called for a disk which is unavailable to me.  Thank you again.

Frank
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8598053
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 

Author Comment

by:aar5
ID: 8620808
Gracias!
0