?
Solved

Get Printer Settings by JS

Posted on 2003-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi !
does anyone know, how to get properities of printer by JS code (like DPI, etc) to use them then?
If is it possible, ofcourse...
Thanx
Q.
0
Comment
Question by:Qwert
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8138165
I would think this would be a security breach, because you would be "hacking" the clients machine to get there settings.

I am not positive, but i have a gut feeling that this is somewhat correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qwert
ID: 8142567
I meant to read printer settings information from browser... you think it's hacking?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8151482
Yes, i think it would be a security flaw.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mortenmo earned 150 total points
ID: 8159367
The only print functionality that JavaScript provides is the print() function in window/frame objects.

You can therefore from JavaScript decide which window or frame gets printed, but not change or read the printing options. That is only for the end user.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8160124
i think the points should have been splitted here.

>>>but not change or read the printing options. That is only for the end user.

As i said before it is a security breach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qwert
ID: 8160274
jaysolomon> yep you're right. I new here & didn't know it is possible to split points. Is it possible to change and split it now?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8160348
You can go to Community Support and ask a moderator to split points.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Copy Paste This
====================
Hello,
 I have recently awarded points to mortenmo and i did not know that you coul split points. I have already awarded mortenmo the points and i was wondering if you could award jaysolomon the the "split" of the points?

Question Link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_20551024.html

TIA
Qwert
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qwert
ID: 8166231
ok
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 8166490
jaysolomon, there is a question for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_20556063.html

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0