?
Solved

Where do you normally place the script that sets the firewall rules?

Posted on 2003-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
is it in rc.local?

And when would you normally use the save and restore rules?
0
Comment
Question by:rfr1tz
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PaulBobby
ID: 8137528
I am presuming IPTables?

What flavour of Linux?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 8137743
I'd make it its own rc-script, called right after the network setup (ifconfig, etc.)
If you like a paranoid setup, then make the routes depending on a successfull firewall setup ;-)

save and restore is up to you, I prefer manually.
But you may use save when system goes down (rc-firewall stop), and restore when system boots (rc-firewall start)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rahmath
ID: 8138531

You didnt mentioned by which program you have implemented the firewall and also you didnt mentioned which OS and version. if you are using ipchains, then save the rules by the following method,

    1. type the command "service ipchains save"
    2. make it sure that ipchains will start upon booting.
    3. to run ipchains up on booting, issue the command "ntsysv" , it is a text based tool to set the services which we want to run upon booting. so check the "ipchains" option from the screen and press -Ok-, then reboot your machine.


0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kblack05 earned 400 total points
ID: 8139769
You can place firewall scripts anywhere, the default is
/etc/firewall.

init.d or rc is where you call the scripts from on boot time.

Note you might consider downloading and installing gShield

Its a nice frontend to IP tables, and makes one heck of a
hard target.

Regards,

~K Black
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 8139785
Forgot to mention above, you can use iptables-save and iptables-restore any time.

In fact, I used gShield to build my walls, then later I
exported them with iptables-save >> snapshot.iptables.rules

Then my init.d is simply

/sbin/iptables-restore /path/to/snapshot.iptables.rules

Regards,

~Kelly W. Black
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hartman
ID: 8147931
RfR1Tz,

If it is going to be a script to create all the iptables chains and your on a linux/Solaris box the best place to store the main script is /etc/init.d/ Then add a softlink in the rc level directories you want to run at.

For example my is /etc/rc2/S99start_iptables which takes the "start" option and links to /etc/init.s/start_iptables.

Hartman
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rfr1tz
ID: 8166012
These are all good answers. I had to pick one. Thanx for all y'all's help. (The only English? word with two ' )
0