?
Solved

sql 2000 query analyser won't connect with different sql port.

Posted on 2003-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
due to security reasons I run several sql servers on differnet ports other than 1433 udp.

I have no problem connecting via my coded systems between boxes but can't get my local sql 2000 enterprise manager or query analyser to connect via alternative ports to my remote sql servers.  there seems to be no easy way to switch between the varios ports I run my sql servers on.  does anyone know how to do it.  Particularly in query analyser.

thanks

M
0
Comment
Question by:mike_butler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 8137625
You can use SQL SERVER Client Network utility where you can specify your SQL servers ports for TCP/IP network library....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike_butler
ID: 8137729
if I use that can I only specify on e port for the client as it appears.... as I want to connect to 20 different ports never mind servers... and all in the same instancem as I need to flick between servers... and run the same test code against each... I don't want to stop the QA every time i want to change server or port.

I was hoping (yes I know I should 'keep dreaming') that I could specify each port on point of connection set up like 172.1.1.2:4133  
thanks
M
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 500 total points
ID: 8138247
Set up different aliases to the same server in the network utility.  You can assign different addresses/ports to the same server.

brett
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike_butler
ID: 8138723
thanks thats great!  .... you guys have answered half the question each... who gets the points? M
0