?
Solved

Cannot read any files on CD after being burned using NERO 5.5.10

Posted on 2003-03-14
34
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello. i am using Nero 5.5.10. last night i created a backup of my data which includes my address book, word docs, etc. and now i can't read them off the cd nor can i copy them. data was verified 3 times by the nero verification after it was written by myself twice. all of it was able to open right off the CD. today, i can't read anything off the CD. it shows all the files are there. the correct total size of all files and the number of files and folders. i needed to reinstall windows which was the reason i backed all this stuff up. but again, all of it was verified working without any errors from the CD nor Nero program.
Example of one error is when i try to open any word document on the CD, it comes up saying the "The Document Name or path is not valid".  Another is when trying to copy a file off the CD, it says "Cannot read from the source file or disk". Any help is much appreciated as these are very important files. Again no errors from either the computer nor the Nero software were given and the CD was verified 3 times.
If anyone can help me get these files open or off the CD, i would be very grateful. They are extremely important.

THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:mush226
  • 12
  • 9
  • 4
  • +6
34 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8137825
read the cd in other machine...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mush226
ID: 8137863
Does it matter what OS i use?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8137884
sometimes...
i had a problem on win2k which did not see the second session...but at the same time, win98 could.
later the problem disappeared when i reinstalled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mush226
ID: 8137910
i just tried it on a NT 4.0 machine and no luck. it was made with Win98. i wonder if that would matter which i dont think it should.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8137927
what does nero show if u see mediam info in recorder menu ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mush226
ID: 8137945
what do you mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mush226
ID: 8137961
it shows Session 1 - (109mb)
Track 1 - (110mb)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mush226
ID: 8137965
it shows Session 1 - (109mb)
Track 1 - (110mb)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8137989
save this track on your hdd
and then see if u can finalize the cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:mush226
ID: 8138005
how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 100 total points
ID: 8138023
from the same menu (recorder) u have save track...
use that to save the track

and then click recorder button and just select finalize cd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mush226
ID: 8138061
ok. i saved the track. i dont know how to just finanlize the CD because the recorder button is grayed out.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8138097
take a new compilation and add a small file to it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mush226
ID: 8138183
it wont let me write to that same track
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8138209
What options did oyu use when you backed up the data ??  Create data file backup or other option.  Also, did you click and drag to the nero menu or actually open the path and select the files.  Make sure you copied the actual files and not the shortcuts...
Also, try using Roxio..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8138225
dont write to same track.
take continue multisession when u write new file but select the exiisting track
0
 

Author Comment

by:mush226
ID: 8138242
i used the root of everything. i backup the My documents folder, my outlook express stuff, etc. i chose data, and didn't use the wizard. i draged and dropped
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8138634
Ok... using Nero you state you created a backup not a copy.  When using Nero and the backup option, you need to do a restore from the CD and Nero needs to be installed.  Although you can see the files on the CD, if you performed a backup versus a copy you then have to do a restore to recover the files and of course nero needs to be installed as that is the software that you used to perform the backup. To avoid this in the future perform a copy insteed of a backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mush226
ID: 8138659
what i did was just dragged and dropped the files i wanted to the left side of the screen and hit the burn button.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8138870
When you use Roxio it prompts you to either close or keep the session open.  For 50 cents a disk, close the session to avoid alot of these problems.
When you reformatted the harddrive did you reformat the drive and do a complete clean install, also did you reinstall Nero.  When you burned the cd was it a multi session.  If you didn't finalize the cd as Kiranghag has indicated, then you cannot get at the data.  You should really look into using Roxio as it is much more user friendly.  It sounds as if you are not that familiar with Nero and the process of closing and finalizing the cds.  Roxio pretty much makes it basic.  You will not be able to access the files unless you finalize the cd, therefore if you can see the files, copy them to a folder back on the harddrive and then create a new cd and finalize it when it is completed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mush226
ID: 8138923
thats the problem. i can't copy the files off the CD period. it gives errors. Another questions is, since i upgraded the machine from win98 to winxp, i reformatted but did a quick format. anyway i might be able to recover the files with some recovery software or something?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pagantus
ID: 8139177
Yes but its hard... you have to overwrite the hard drive at least 7 times to totally distroy the information. If you can find some hd recovery software you might be able to get some of it back but dont count on it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:msa2003
msa2003 earned 100 total points
ID: 8139215
First, turn to your CD in Explorer, rightclick one of the files and select "Open with" item. Then open this file with Notepad (if the file is less then 64K) or WordPad. If you will see all zeroes, there is no possibility to recover the files from CD. If you will see an error or even if you could not read CD contents try to finalize CD. Write a track with some little file and finalize CD. Maybe, it will help you.

I know only one program called Disk Commander (http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp) which could resque files from formatted disks.

Also refer to:

http://www.ontrack.com/freesoftware/
http://www.stellarinfo.com/data-recovery/data-recovery-faq.htm

You may contact me: msa@dsip.net if you will not find the solution.

Best regards, Serge
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vhawargi
ID: 8139672
Try this, try making a backup copy of the CD you have created now... and make sure you close the session in the new one....
this might work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mush226
ID: 8139947
well i was able to get it to work but you are right on the documents showing all blocks or zeros. is there anyway to fix that? also i cannot open the outlook express address book either. is that screwed up too?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8140999
create new compilation and choose continue multisession disk
nero will prompt you for the session to continue and show u existing one session on the disk...
select that and burn a small file on it.
that shuld give u all the files back.

type here whatever u can see in the medium info box...
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 100 total points
ID: 8141112
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8142842
mush226, kiranqhaq, vhawargi: Sorry, but there is no way to restore data if it was filled with zeroes. I often experienced this Nero bug myself. Nero just writes zeroes instead of data and reports that all OK. I don't know the problem reason. Maybe, the reason is in the system, because another burning programs fails to work in such situation. Nero writes the part of the data normally, another data is filled with zeroes. Often it is hard to determine if such problem appeared because files filled with zeroes looks like normal files and could be copied OK. Also the turn to "zero mode" may occur in the middle of disk or even at the end, so most data remains not corrupted. I had never experienced such problem under Win2K, only under Win98. Now I am thinking about upgrade to Win2K.

I think the best way is to try to restore the data from formatted disk. So don't format it again and don't write any files on it. If you will experience any problem while restoring files, contact me. My e-mail is msa@dsip.net and I really wont to help you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8143124
is it real zeros or the notepad/wordpad showing non-alphabets??
open the files using ms-word if u have...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8143988
kiranqhaq: If the file is filled with zeroes, Notepad will display blocks... I use FAR Manager, so I can view binary values... sorry for non-correct comment. But I think mush226 understood me right...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moxtillin
ID: 8146123
You should inform the creators of Nero about this..
maybe they have a sollution..(probably not)
if their program failed, perhaps you can get some money from them... (probably not)

Can you make a copy of the cd on another cd? perhaps that worx?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8146230
moxtillin: unfortunually there is no opportunity to restore data which was not actually written.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10246990
mush226,
No comment has been added lately (322 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between kiranghag http:#8138023 and msa2003 http:#8139215 and dbrunton http:#8141112

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0