Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle Forms 6i - Unable to close window when clicking on the "X" (Close Window) icon

Posted on 2003-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
6,806 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I am unable to close an open window when I click on the "close Window" icon (X).  I can minimize it and maximize it but I cannot close it.  I open it from another window by clicking on a button.  The button code contains a GO_ITEM call.

How can I setup this window so that the user can close the windows when they select the "X" button on the top-right corner....

In addition, I cannot see a way to create a "current record indicator" in 6i.
0
Comment
Question by:DCCoolBreeze
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pennnn
ID: 8137670
I believe there should be a window property (something like "closable", I'm not sure about the name) that is set to false and all you need to do is just set it to true.
Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 8137672
To have a form close when the operator clicks the "X" button, you need to write a when-window-closed trigger in each form with just this one line:
EXIT_FORM;

(Now, why doesn't Oracle Forms do this for us by default?  I don't know.)

A "current record indicator" is quite easy in Forms6.  Simply define a Visual Attibute that is distinctively different from your standard visual attribute for items, then in the property sheet for each displayed item in the block set the "Current Record Visual Attribute Group" property to this Visual Attribute that you have defined.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pennnn
ID: 8138006
Darn! I haven't used Forms in more than two years and it turns out I've forgotten even the basic stuff! :(
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DCCoolBreeze
ID: 8138038
OK.  The "closable" flag was set to true and I set the when-window-closed trigger to EXIT_FORM; however, the entire form closed and I only want that particular window to close.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 8138776
I can only think of one form that I've ever worked on that had multiple windows.  In that one it was certainly possible to close the second window.  I don't remember for sure how I did it (and that was at a different organization, so I don't have access to that source code).  Maybe I used a "go_block(...)" in the when-window_closed trigger.  Have you tried that?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sujit_kumar earned 1500 total points
ID: 8141724
exit_form shoul work only for the current form. Anyway you can use HIDE_WINDOW instead. For showing the current item you can use system.cursor_item and for record system.cursor_record.

Sujit
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M-Ali
ID: 8150410
Adding to the comments above...

also make sure you are navigating out of the current item using GO_BLOCK, or GO_ITEM

Ali
0