Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

45+% loss when pinging server to router

Posted on 2003-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a network of 250+ restaurants. Each has an NCR 3234 server with an integrated ethernet port connected to an Efficient Speedstream router. We use sco unix openserver 5.0 (and before you suggest we switch, we are narrowing down vendors). I have been having problems sending downloads to one restaurant. From the restaurant server, I get a 40+% packet loss between server and router using a packet size of 1024. If I lower it to 16 bytes, I still get a loss of at least 5%. I have replaced the ethernet port (mother board) and connected the server and router to a UPS. I have also moved the equipment and cables as much as possible to minimize any interference it might be getting. I can connect a laptop to the same cable and I have no problems (0% loss). I tried both uucp and ftp and can pull files back to our corporate office, but can't resend the same file back. Any ideas of what I might be missing?
0
Comment
Question by:scopapa
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 8137843
scopapa,

1) What sort of links are in use between the corp offices and the restaurant? Frame-relay? DSL?

2) Are there any firewalls involved?

3) Is there any use of NAT or PAT?

4) Are there any filters on the router? How much memory does it have? Have you tried rebooting it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scopapa
ID: 8138275
1. This restaurant is DSL, but we do use DSL, Frac T1 and some dial ups. All servers are configured the same and the routers are configured based on the connection type.
2. No firewalls
3. No NAT or PAT
4. No on filters. Memory for the server? 128mb And yes, I rebooted both the server and router and switched them both from an isolated outlet to a UPS to hopefully rule out electrical.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 126 total points
ID: 8138463
scopapa,

Well, partial packet losses are generally indicative of physical (Layer 1) problems, altho it is possible for something to be wrong at a higer layer (altho generally, the higher you go in the stack, the less likely you'll find the cause of this particular problem).

DSL is a technology which can experience a high amount of latency. You may wish to increase TTL or other timeouts associated with this link.

In 4), when I was asking about memory, I was asking about RAM on the router. If its buffers are filling up, it may be dropping packets. I'm not familiar with the Efficient Speedstream router, but I would hope there would be some viewable counters or other diagnostic information you could access that would tell you if the router was low on memory.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 8138883
scopapa,

Well, partial packet losses are generally indicative of physical (Layer 1) problems, altho it is possible for something to be wrong at a higer layer (altho generally, the higher you go in the stack, the less likely you'll find the cause of this particular problem).

DSL is a technology which can experience a high amount of latency. You may wish to increase TTL or other timeouts associated with this link.

In 4), when I was asking about memory, I was asking about RAM on the router. If its buffers are filling up, it may be dropping packets. I'm not familiar with the Efficient Speedstream router, but I would hope there would be some viewable counters or other diagnostic information you could access that would tell you if the router was low on memory.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 126 total points
ID: 8139385
If you can adjust the MTU on the server, it might help. If the DSL is PPPoE, there is an added overhead of about 8 bytes that is causing packet fragmentation, especially when downloading larger files. If very small text files download just fine, but larger binary files don't, 90% of the time it is MTU problem.

Also make sure that the default gatewy setting on the server is correct and pointing to the right gateway address so it does not have to rely on arping.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MCSE-2002
MCSE-2002 earned 123 total points
ID: 8140964
You may also want to make sure somebody at the branch doesn't have an oven sitting on the network cable.

It has been my experience that when at first it works, and works and works for months, and then suddenly doesn't, you didn't break it. Somebody at the branch thought your router would look nicer in a differnt part of the room(unplugged, with a potted plant sitting on it).

I feel for you. Good luck.

;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153106
scopapa:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 9158992
I recommend an even point split between lrmoore, MCSE-2002 and PsiCop
0