Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Always on Top

Posted on 2003-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need to make a my webpage(IE) stay always on top of all other windows(Non IE windows).  I want them to be able to look at the webpage and work on other non internaet apps at the same time.  IS there a way to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:apound
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bolesj
ID: 8137872
you mean like a semi-transparent window that floats over all other work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apound
ID: 8137923
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:apound
ID: 8137926
Like how ICQ Works
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bolesj
ID: 8137978

i would say you have to write your own web browser that impemented that functionality. New .Net stuff makes that do-able.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DRY_GIN
ID: 8141008
the easyest way is to use activeX
You can create very simple container, put internet explorer inside
and set "always on top" to it.
once you page will be loaded activeX component will be executed and it will display any you want.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whammy
ID: 8155702
Probably even easier to do it in .NET, I think... at least with a windows application, I don't think you could do that with a webpage...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bolesj earned 90 total points
ID: 8158681

The only way to do it is to write a custom application. Be it a activeX container or .Net browser window. I would say that .Net would be the easiest way to go. Below is a link that has step by step directions AND the source code. All you have to do is set the transparency (form.opacity) and the always on top setting that you wanted.

http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/webbrowser.asp

This solve the problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bolesj
ID: 8159067
Grade 'C'

Haha guess some people dont like real world honesty.....
0