?
Solved

Apache Not Serving Latest Edited Page, But Older One.

Posted on 2003-03-14
12
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello Everybody,

I run the website www.rulethenet.com/rule.jsp. <http://www.rulethenet.com/rule.jsp.> As you can see it has current news that is updated every 15 minutes by some parsing and other programs. The traffic to the site has been growing and yesterday it reached about 30,000. The page size is 80 K. (I am mentioning this in case the volume of traffic could be the cause of the problem.) The server is a Dell Pentium single processor 1.5 GHz with about 256 MB RAM.

Yesterday I noticed a problem a few times. For example at 3:20 pm the page that was being served was the one edited just before 2:30 pm and with "Last Updated: Fri Mar 13, 2:30 pm ET...". I went to the directory where the rule.jsp file is stored and checked it. In that file the text was "Last Updated: Fri Mar 13, 3:30 pm ET...". So Apache was not serving this file but rather an older version (which actually no longer existed in the directory for rule.jsp). After sometime Apache started catching up, and about after an hour it was showing the latest files.

Thanks in advance for solutions.

Regards,

RtN
0
Comment
Question by:RuletheNet
12 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 8138047
does apache have/use the same timezone setting as the program which creates/modifies the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RuletheNet
ID: 8138496
Yes, it has and uses the same timezone setting. It was working fine for months, but recently started giving problems.

Couple of other clarifications: The OS is Linux. And I did refresh the browser and got my friend to check on his PC. He was also served the old file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rahmath
ID: 8138557

you are using which distribution and version?

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 8138855
how do you push the file to the server's document root? NFS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RuletheNet
ID: 8138931
Versions: Redhat 7.0, Apache 1.3
0
 

Author Comment

by:RuletheNet
ID: 8138975
I will check with my software expert and get back with answers to your questions by tomorrow morning. Please bear with me till then.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8141044
is it due to caching???
maybe somewhere in the browser or server or in between proxy server ,if any??

can u restart the service???
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 8142101
hmm, thought also of caching, but that's too silly. Anyway did you check, RuletheNet?
Also have a look at your server's access logs, if you cannot see the request there, the problem has to fixed elsewhere.
This also enjures (if requests arrive) that there is no cache inbetween.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 8142511
You can also attempt the poor mans method to clear cache from the browser side by simply adding a ? char at the end of the URL which forces the server to look for query strings even though they do not exist and then produce the output page.
ex: http://www.experts-exchange.com/?

Not a solution for users of your site but can assist in determining if the page is just stuck in server cache or not.

Good Luck
-greg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ustas
ID: 8150598
Did you by any chance you MM to store the so much accessed file permanently in RAM ?
(Apache config has such an option)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RuletheNet
ID: 8162671
Thanks all, I am checking out the suggestions and will get back with the results.

Regards,

RtN
0
 

Author Comment

by:RuletheNet
ID: 8164581
Points to Ahoffmann for most information and thanks to all for your answers.

Regards,

RtN
0